Net Investment Income Tax, 72611-72652 [2012-29238]
[…] The tax
does not apply to a nonresident alien or
to a trust all of the unexpired interests
in which are devoted to one or more of
the purposes described in section
170(c)(2)(B). See section 1411(e).
In the case of an individual, section
1411(a)(1) imposes a tax (in addition to
any other tax imposed by subtitle A) for
each taxable year equal to 3.8 percent of
the lesser of (A) the individual’s net
investment income for such taxable
year, or (B) the excess (if any) of (i) the
individual’s modified adjusted gross
income for such taxable year, over (ii)
the threshold amount. Section 1411(b)
provides that the threshold amount is:
(1) In the case of a taxpayer making a
joint return under section 6013 or a
surviving spouse (as defined in section
2(a)), $250,000; (2) in the case of a
married taxpayer (as defined in section
7703) filing a separate return, $125,000;
and (3) in any other case, $200,000.
Section 1411(d) defines modified
adjusted gross income as adjusted gross
income increased by the excess of (1)
the amount excluded from gross income
under section 911(a)(1), over (2) the
amount of any deductions (taken into
account in computing adjusted gross
income) or exclusions disallowed under
section 911(d)(6) with respect to the
amount excluded from gross income
under section 911(a)(1).
In the case of an estate or trust,
section 1411(a)(2) imposes a tax (in
addition to any other tax imposed by
subtitle A) for each taxable year equal to
3.8 percent of the lesser of (A) the
estate’s or trust’s undistributed net
investment income, or (B) the excess (if
any) of (i) the estate’s or trust’s adjusted
gross income (as defined in section
67(e)) for such taxable year, over (ii) the
dollar amount at which the highest tax
bracket in section 1(e) begins for such
taxable year.
Section 1402(a)(2) of the Health Care
and Education Reconciliation Act of
2010 also amended section 6654 of the
Code to provide that the tax imposed
under chapter 2A (which includes
E:\FR\FM\05DEP3.SGM
05DEP3
tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with