Overlooking significant visibility benefits at additional areas and from multiple BART-eligible units considerably understates the overall benefit of controls to improve visibility and is contrary to the very purpose of BART, i.e., ``eliminating or reducing'' visibility impairment at all Class I areas.\232\ Thus ADEQ's BART determinations for NOX at Apache Units 2 and 3, Cholla Units 2, 3 and 4 and Coronado Units 1 and 2 do not meet the requirements of CAA section 169A(g)(2) or 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(A). --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \232\ CAA section 169A(b)(2)(A). --------------------------------------------------------------------------- In addition, 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(B) provides that: The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired power plants having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must be made pursuant to the guidelines in appendix Y of this part (Guidelines for BART Determinations under the Regional Haze Rule). Cholla and Coronado each have a generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts. Therefore, the BART determinations for these BART sources must be made pursuant to the BART Guidelines. However, ADEQ's BART determinations for these sources did not fully comply with the BART Guidelines.