November 16, 2012
[…] Since this benefit was implemented on
January 1, 1989, CRNAs have been
eligible to bill Medicare directly for
services within this benefit category.
Section 1861(bb)(2) of the Act defines a
CRNA as ‘‘a certified registered nurse
anesthetist licensed by the State who
meets such education, training, and
other requirements relating to
anesthesia services and related care as
the Secretary may prescribe. In
prescribing such requirements the
Secretary may use the same
requirements as those established by a
national organization for the
certification of nurse anesthetists.’’
Section 410.69(b) defines a CRNA as
a registered nurse who: (1) Is licensed as
a registered professional nurse by the
State in which the nurse practices; (2)
meets any licensure requirements the
State imposes with respect to
nonphysician anesthetists; (3) has
graduated from a nurse anesthesia
educational program that meets the
standards of the Council on
Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia
Programs, or such other accreditation
organization as may be designated by
the Secretary; and (4) meets one of the
following criteria: (i) Has passed a
certification examination of the Council
on Certification of Nurse Anesthetists,
the Council on Recertification of Nurse
Anesthetists, or any other certification
organization that may be designated by
the Secretary; or (ii) is a graduate of a
program described in paragraph (3) of
E:\FR\FM\16NOR2.SGM
16NOR2
sroberts on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with
69006
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 222 / Friday, November 16, 2012 / Rules and Regulations
this definition and within 24 months
after that graduation meets the
requirements of paragraph (4)(i) of this
definition.
Section 1861(bb)(1) of the Act defines
services of a CRNA as ‘‘anesthesia
services and related care furnished by a
certified registered nurse anesthetist (as
defined in paragraph (2)) which the
nurse anesthetist is legally authorized to
perform as such by the State in which
the services are furnished.’’ CRNAs are
paid at the same rate as physicians for
furnishing such services to Medicare
beneficiaries. Payment for services
furnished by CRNAs only differs from
physicians in that payment to CRNAs is
made only on an assignment-related
basis (§ 414.60) and supervision