November 16, 2012
[…] of 1986. Since this benefit was implemented on January 1, 1989, CRNAs
have been eligible to bill Medicare directly for services within this
benefit category. Section 1861(bb)(2) of the Act defines a CRNA as ``a
certified registered nurse anesthetist licensed by the State who meets
such education, training, and other requirements relating to anesthesia
services and related care as the Secretary may prescribe. In
prescribing such requirements the Secretary may use the same
requirements as those established by a national organization for the
certification of nurse anesthetists.''
Section 410.69(b) defines a CRNA as a registered nurse who: (1) Is
licensed as a registered professional nurse by the State in which the
nurse practices; (2) meets any licensure requirements the State imposes
with respect to nonphysician anesthetists; (3) has graduated from a
nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the standards of the
Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs, or such other
accreditation organization as may be designated by the Secretary; and
(4) meets one of the following criteria: (i) Has passed a certification
examination of the Council on Certification of Nurse Anesthetists, the
Council on Recertification of Nurse Anesthetists, or any other
certification organization that may be designated by the Secretary; or
(ii) is a graduate of a program described in paragraph (3) of
[[Page 69006]]
this definition and within 24 months after that graduation meets the
requirements of paragraph (4)(i) of this definition.
Section 1861(bb)(1) of the Act defines services of a CRNA as
``anesthesia services and related care furnished by a certified
registered nurse anesthetist (as defined in paragraph (2)) which the
nurse anesthetist is legally authorized to perform as such by the State
in which the services are furnished.'' CRNAs are paid at the same rate
as physicians for furnishing such services to Medicare beneficiaries.
Payment for services furnished by CRNAs only differs from physicians in
that payment to CRNAs is made only on an assignment-related basis