Air Carrier Contract Maintenance Requirements, 67584-67593 [2012-27433]
[…] cannot abrogate this responsibility.
Consistent with this responsibility are
the requirements that when persons
other than the certificate holder (i.e.,
contract maintenance providers)
perform maintenance for it, the
maintenance must be performed in
accordance with the certificate holder’s
maintenance manual.
Section 121.367 has long required that
each certificate holder shall have a
maintenance program that ensures that:
‘‘Maintenance, preventive maintenance,
and alterations performed by it, or by
other persons, are performed in
accordance with the certificate holder’s
manual.’’ (§§ 121.367(a) and 135.425(a)
(emphasis added).) And, current
§ 121.369(b) requires, in pertinent part,
that:
The certificate holder’s manual must
contain the programs required by § 121.367
that must be followed in performing
maintenance, preventive maintenance, and
alterations of that certificate holder’s
airplanes, including airframes, aircraft
engines, propellers, appliances, emergency
equipment, and parts thereof * * *.
A nearly identical requirement is in
§ 135.427(b). While these requirements
may be clear, the specifics of how to
achieve the result may not be. As noted
in the three IG reports discussed above,
the investigators found numerous
problems with maintenance being
outsourced by air carriers. One