Air Carrier Contract Maintenance Requirements, 67584-67593 [2012-27433]
[…] indicate that it does not fully recognize
the maintenance provider as an
extension of its own maintenance
program. In those situations, the
maintenance provider may be unable to
follow the air carrier’s program to the
extent required by the regulations.
Repair stations have been frustrated
by their inability to obtain the necessary
applicable portions of some air carrier
maintenance manuals when performing
work under contract for them. The
repair station regulations require repair
stations to follow the maintenance
manuals of the air carriers for whom
they are doing the work. Section
145.205(a) provides that:
A certificated repair station that performs
maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alterations for an air carrier or commercial
operator that has a continuous airworthiness
maintenance program under part 121 or part
135 must follow the air carrier’s or
commercial operator’s program and
applicable sections of its maintenance
manual.
It stands to reason that if a repair
station must follow the air carrier’s or
commercial operator’s manual in order
to comply with this regulation, then the
corresponding part 121 and part 135
regulations should require the air carrier
or commercial operator to provide the
repair station that does the work with
the applicable portions of its
maintenance manual. This would be