Amendment of Prohibited Payment Option Under Single-Employer Defined Benefit Plan of Plan Sponsor in Bankruptcy, 66915-66918 [2012-27336]
[…] amount paid under a single life annuity
(plus any social security supplements
described in the last sentence of section
411(a)(9)) to a participant or beneficiary
whose annuity starting date (as defined
in section 417(f)(2)) occurs during any
period a limitation under section
436(d)(1) or section 436(d)(2) is in
effect; (2) any payment for the purchase
of an irrevocable commitment from an
insurer to pay benefits; and (3) any other
payment specified by the Secretary by
regulations. The term ‘‘prohibited
payment’’ does not include the payment
of a benefit which under section
411(a)(11) may be immediately
distributed without the consent of the
participant.
Section 1.411(d)–4, Q&A–1(a)
provides that the term section 411(d)(6)
protected benefit includes: (1) Benefits
described in section 411(d)(6)(A); (2)
early retirement benefits (as defined in
§ 1.411(d)–3(g)(6)(i)) and retirement type
subsidies (as defined in § 1.411(d)–
3(g)(6)(iv)); and (3) optional forms of
benefit described in section
411(d)(6)(B)(ii).
Section 1.411(d)–4, Q&A–1(b)(1)
provides that the term optional form of
benefit for purposes of § 1.411(d)–4 has
the same meaning as in § 1.411(d)–
3(g)(6)(ii). Section 1.411(d)–3(g)(6)(ii)(A)
defines the term ‘‘optional form of
benefit’’ as ‘‘a distribution alternative
(including the normal form of benefit)
that is available under the plan with
respect to an accrued benefit or a
distribution alternative with respect to a
retirement-type benefit. Different
optional forms of benefit exist if a
distribution alternative is not payable
on substantially the same terms as
another distribution alternative. The
relevant terms include all terms
affecting the value of the optional form,
such as the method of benefit
calculation and the actuarial factors or
assumptions used to determine the
amount distributed. Thus, for example,
different optional forms of benefit may
result from differences in terms relating
to the payment schedule, timing,
commencement, medium of distribution
(for example, in cash or in kind),
E:\FR\FM\08NOR1.SGM
08NOR1
emcdonald on DSK67QTVN1PROD with RULES
66916
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 217 / Thursday, November 8, 2012 / Rules and Regulations
election rights, differences in eligibility
requirements, or the portion of the
benefit to which the distribution
alternative applies.’’
Section 1.411(d)–4, Q&A–2(a)(1)
provides that a plan is not permitted to
be amended to eliminate or reduce a
section 411(d)(6) protected benefit that
has already accrued, except as provided
in § 1.411(d)–3 or § 1.411(d)–4. Under
§ 1.411(d)–4, Q&A–2(b)(1), the