Amendment of Prohibited Payment Option Under Single-Employer Defined Benefit Plan of Plan Sponsor in Bankruptcy, 66915-66918 [2012-27336]
[…] annuity (plus any social security supplements described in the last
sentence of section 411(a)(9)) to a participant or beneficiary whose
annuity starting date (as defined in section 417(f)(2)) occurs during
any period a limitation under section 436(d)(1) or section 436(d)(2) is
in effect; (2) any payment for the purchase of an irrevocable
commitment from an insurer to pay benefits; and (3) any other payment
specified by the Secretary by regulations. The term ``prohibited
payment'' does not include the payment of a benefit which under section
411(a)(11) may be immediately distributed without the consent of the
participant.
Section 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-1(a) provides that the term section
411(d)(6) protected benefit includes: (1) Benefits described in section
411(d)(6)(A); (2) early retirement benefits (as defined in Sec.
1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(i)) and retirement type subsidies (as defined in Sec.
1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(iv)); and (3) optional forms of benefit described in
section 411(d)(6)(B)(ii).
Section 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-1(b)(1) provides that the term optional
form of benefit for purposes of Sec. 1.411(d)-4 has the same meaning
as in Sec. 1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(ii). Section 1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(ii)(A)
defines the term ``optional form of benefit'' as ``a distribution
alternative (including the normal form of benefit) that is available
under the plan with respect to an accrued benefit or a distribution
alternative with respect to a retirement-type benefit. Different
optional forms of benefit exist if a distribution alternative is not
payable on substantially the same terms as another distribution
alternative. The relevant terms include all terms affecting the value
of the optional form, such as the method of benefit calculation and the
actuarial factors or assumptions used to determine the amount
distributed. Thus, for example, different optional forms of benefit may
result from differences in terms relating to the payment schedule,
timing, commencement, medium of distribution (for example, in cash or
in kind),
[[Page 66916]]
election rights, differences in eligibility requirements, or the
portion of the benefit to which the distribution alternative applies.''
Section 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-2(a)(1) provides that a plan is not
permitted to be amended to eliminate or reduce a section 411(d)(6)
protected benefit that has already accrued, except as provided in Sec.
1.411(d)-3 or Sec. 1.411(d)-4. Under Sec. 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-2(b)(1),
the Commissioner is authorized to provide for the elimination or
reduction of an optional form of benefit to the extent that plan