Rules of Practice in Air Safety Proceedings; Rules Implementing the Equal Access to Justice Act of 1980, 63245-63253 [2012-25400]
[…] petitioner submits.
The FAA Whistleblowers Alliance
submitted a brief comment stating the
FAA misuses its authority to issue
emergency orders. The comment
indicates the organization agrees with
this rulemaking activity concerning
review of emergency orders.
2. Changes
The NTSB carefully reviewed all
comments regarding procedures
applicable to emergency cases. As
indicated above, the FAA is authorized,
under 49 U.S.C. 44709(e)(2), to issue
orders amending, modifying,
suspending, or revoking certificates
issued on an ‘‘emergency’’ basis. In
2000, AIR–21 amended 49 U.S.C. 44709
to grant the NTSB authority to review
such emergency determinations. In
particular, section 44709(e)(3) and (4)
states:
(3) Review of emergency order.—A person
affected by the immediate effectiveness of the
Administrator’s order under paragraph (2)
may petition for a review by the Board, under
procedures promulgated by the Board, of the
Administrator’s determination that an
emergency exists. Any such review shall be
requested not later than 48 hours after the
order is received by the person. If the Board
finds that an emergency does not exist that
requires the immediate application of the
order in the interest of safety in air commerce
or air transportation, the order shall be
stayed, notwithstanding paragraph (2). The
Board shall dispose of a review request under
this paragraph not later than 5 days after the
date on which the request is filed.
(4) Final disposition.—The Board shall
make a final disposition of an appeal under
subsection (d) not later than 60 days after the
date on which the appeal is filed.
In order to implement these statutory
provisions, on July 11, 2000, the NTSB
published an interim rule with a request
for comments. 65 FR 42637. This
interim rule amended 49 CFR part 821
by providing NTSB’s law judges with
the authority to issue orders affirming or
denying the FAA’s emergency