this part to enable issuance of LEIs far enough in advance of those 
compliance dates to enable compliance with this part.

    If the Commission determines that a provider whose LEI system 
provides LEIs meeting the requirements of part 45 is available, the 
rule calls for the Commission to inform registered entities and swap 
counterparties subject to the Commission's jurisdiction of where they 
can obtain the LEIs needed for compliance with part 45, by issuing an 
order designating the provider of the LEIs to be used for that purpose. 
Section 45.6(e)(2) provides that:

    If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of 
this section that such a legal entity identifier system is 
available, the Commission shall designate the legal entity 
identifier system as the provider of legal entity identifiers to be 
used in recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part, 
by means of a Commission order that is published in the Federal 
Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as 
practicable after such determination is made. The order shall 
include notice of this designation, the contact information of the 
LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure and 
requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.

    Once the Commission has determined that an LEI meeting the 
requirements of part 45 is available, and has designated its provider 
as set forth in Sec.  45.6(e)(2), registered entities and swap 
counterparties subject to the Commission's jurisdiction are required to 
use the LEIs furnished by that provider in recordkeeping and swap data 
reporting. Section 45.6(f)(1) provides that:

    When a legal entity identifier system has been designated by the 
Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, each 
registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the legal entity 
identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and swap 
data reporting pursuant to this part.

II. Determination and Designation Process

A. Request for Submissions

    Pursuant to these provisions of part 45, on March 9, 2012, the 
Commission issued a public request for submissions from industry 
participants that wished to be considered for designation by the 
Commission as the provider of LEIs to be used in complying with the 
rule.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ Commodity Futures Trading Commission Press Release, CFTC 
announces process to designate the provider of CFTC Interim 
Compliant Identifiers, March 9, 2012.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The Commission's request for submissions included provisions 
relating to international aspects of LEIs. It reiterated that part 45 
calls for issuance of the identifier used in recordkeeping and swap 
data reporting under CFTC jurisdiction, and for any utility formed to 
issue such identifiers, to be subject to international supervision by a 
governance structure that includes the Commission and other financial 
regulators in any jurisdiction requiring use of the legal entity 
identifier pursuant to applicable law. It noted the Commission's 
ongoing participation in an international process, coordinated by the 
Financial Stability Board (``FSB''), to establish governance principles 
and reference data requirements for a global legal entity identifier,