Section 45.6 emphasizes that making this determination and having LEIs available for identification of swap counterparties when swap data reporting commences as of the compliance dates set forth in part 45 is highly important to achieving the systemic risk mitigation, transparency, and market abuse prevention purposes of the Dodd-Frank Act. For this reason, § 45.6(e)(1)(ii) provides that: In making this determination, the Commission shall consider all candidates meeting the criteria set forth in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, but shall not consider any candidate that does not demonstrate that it in fact can provide LEIs for identification of swap counterparties in swap data reporting commencing as of the compliance dates set forth in this part. In addition, § 45.6(e)(1)(iii) provides that: The Commission shall make this determination at a time it believes is sufficiently prior to the compliance dates set forth in this part to enable issuance of LEIs far enough in advance of those compliance dates to enable compliance with this part. tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with NOTICES If the Commission determines that a provider whose LEI system provides LEIs meeting the requirements of part 45 is available, the rule calls for the Commission to inform registered entities and swap counterparties subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction of where they can obtain the LEIs needed for compliance with part 45, by issuing an order designating the provider of the LEIs to be used for that purpose. Section 45.6(e)(2) provides that: If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section that such a legal entity identifier system is available, the Commission shall designate the legal entity identifier system as the provider of legal entity identifiers to be used in recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part, by means of a Commission order that is published in the Federal Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as practicable after such determination is made. The order shall include notice of this designation, the contact information of the LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure and requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers. Once the Commission has determined that an LEI meeting the requirements of part 45 is available, and has designated its provider as set forth in § 45.6(e)(2), 4 § 45.6(e)(1). VerDate Mar<15>2010 19:25 Aug 31, 2012 Jkt 226001 registered entities and swap counterparties subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction are required to use the LEIs furnished by that provider in recordkeeping and swap data reporting. Section 45.6(f)(1) provides that: When a legal entity identifier system has been designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the legal entity identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part. II. Determination and Designation Process A. Request for Submissions Pursuant to these provisions of part 45, on March 9, 2012, the Commission issued a public request for submissions from industry participants that wished to be considered for designation by the Commission as the provider of LEIs to be used in complying with the rule.5 The Commission’s request for submissions included provisions relating to international aspects of LEIs. It reiterated that part 45 calls for issuance of the identifier used in recordkeeping and swap data reporting under CFTC jurisdiction, and for any utility formed to issue such identifiers, to be subject to international supervision by a governance structure that includes the Commission and other financial regulators in any jurisdiction requiring use of the legal entity identifier pursuant to applicable law. It noted the Commission’s ongoing participation in an international process, coordinated by the Financial Stability Board (‘‘FSB’’), to establish governance principles and reference data requirements for a global legal entity identifier, to be contained in recommendations by an international