Controlled Carriers Under the Shipping Act of 1984, 51801 [2012-21009]
[…] of controlled carriers, i.e., ocean common carriers operating in U.S.-
foreign trades that are owned or controlled by foreign governments. 
Such carriers are subject to special regulatory oversight by the 
Commission under the Shipping Act of 1984.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rebecca A. Fenneman, General Counsel, 
Federal Maritime Commission, 800 North Capitol Street NW., Washington, 
DC 20573, (202) 523-5740.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Maritime Commission is 
publishing an updated list of controlled carriers. Section 3(8) of the 
Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. 40102(8)), defines a ``controlled 
carrier'' as:
    An ocean common carrier that is, or whose operating assets are, 
directly or indirectly, owned or controlled by a government, with 
ownership or control by a government being deemed to exist for a 
carrier if--
    (A) A majority of the interest in the carrier is owned or 
controlled in any manner by that government, an agency of that 
government, or a public or private person controlled by that 
government; or
    (B) That government has the right to appoint or disapprove the 
appointment of a majority of the directors, the chief operating 
officer, or the chief executive officer of the carrier.
    As required by the Shipping Act, controlled carriers are subject to 
special oversight by the Commission. Section 9(a) of the Shipping Act 
(46 U.S.C. 40701(b)), states:
    The Federal Maritime Commission, at any time after notice and