Controlled Carriers Under the Shipping Act of 1984, 51801 [2012-21009]
[…] ACTION:
The Federal Maritime
Commission is publishing an updated
list of controlled carriers, i.e., ocean
common carriers operating in U.S.foreign trades that are owned or
controlled by foreign governments. Such
carriers are subject to special regulatory
oversight by the Commission under the
Shipping Act of 1984.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Rebecca A. Fenneman, General Counsel,
Federal Maritime Commission, 800
North Capitol Street NW., Washington,
DC 20573, (202) 523–5740.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The
Federal Maritime Commission is
publishing an updated list of controlled
carriers. Section 3(8) of the Shipping
Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. 40102(8)), defines
a ‘‘controlled carrier’’ as:
An ocean common carrier that is, or
whose operating assets are, directly or
indirectly, owned or controlled by a
government, with ownership or control
by a government being deemed to exist
for a carrier if—
(A) A majority of the interest in the
carrier is owned or controlled in any
manner by that government, an agency
of that government, or a public or
private person controlled by that
government; or
(B) That government has the right to
appoint or disapprove the appointment
of a majority of the directors, the chief
operating officer, or the chief executive
officer of the carrier.
As required by the Shipping Act,
controlled carriers are subject to special
oversight by the Commission. Section
9(a) of the Shipping Act (46 U.S.C.
40701(b)), states:
The Federal Maritime Commission, at
any time after notice and opportunity
for a hearing, may prohibit the