Controlled Carriers Under the Shipping Act of 1984, 51801 [2012-21009]
[…] government, with ownership or control
by a government being deemed to exist
for a carrier if—
(A) A majority of the interest in the
carrier is owned or controlled in any
manner by that government, an agency
of that government, or a public or
private person controlled by that
government; or
(B) That government has the right to
appoint or disapprove the appointment
of a majority of the directors, the chief
operating officer, or the chief executive
officer of the carrier.
As required by the Shipping Act,
controlled carriers are subject to special
oversight by the Commission. Section
9(a) of the Shipping Act (46 U.S.C.
40701(b)), states:
The Federal Maritime Commission, at
any time after notice and opportunity
for a hearing, may prohibit the
publication or use of a rate, charge,
classification, rule, or regulation that a
controlled carrier has failed to
demonstrate is just and reasonable.
Congress enacted these protections to
ensure that controlled carries, whose
marketplace decision-making can be
pmangrum on DSK3VPTVN1PROD with NOTICES
SUMMARY:
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:04 Aug 24, 2012
Jkt 226001
influenced by foreign governmental