Controlled Carriers Under the Shipping Act of 1984, 51801 [2012-21009]
[…] ownership or control by a government being deemed to exist for a 
carrier if--
    (A) A majority of the interest in the carrier is owned or 
controlled in any manner by that government, an agency of that 
government, or a public or private person controlled by that 
government; or
    (B) That government has the right to appoint or disapprove the 
appointment of a majority of the directors, the chief operating 
officer, or the chief executive officer of the carrier.
    As required by the Shipping Act, controlled carriers are subject to 
special oversight by the Commission. Section 9(a) of the Shipping Act 
(46 U.S.C. 40701(b)), states:
    The Federal Maritime Commission, at any time after notice and 
opportunity for a hearing, may prohibit the publication or use of a 
rate, charge, classification, rule, or regulation that a controlled 
carrier has failed to demonstrate is just and reasonable.
    Congress enacted these protections to ensure that controlled 
carries, whose marketplace decision-making can be influenced by foreign 
governmental priorities or by their access to non-market sources of 
capital, do not engage in unreasonable below-market pricing practices