Notice to All Interested Parties of the Termination of the Receivership of 10339, Badger State Bank, Cassville, WI, 51800-51801 [2012-20986]
[…] Such carriers are subject to special regulatory oversight by the Commission under the Shipping Act of 1984. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rebecca A. Fenneman, General Counsel, Federal Maritime Commission, 800 North Capitol Street NW., Washington, DC 20573, (202) 523–5740. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Maritime Commission is publishing an updated list of controlled carriers. Section 3(8) of the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. 40102(8)), defines a ‘‘controlled carrier’’ as: An ocean common carrier that is, or whose operating assets are, directly or indirectly, owned or controlled by a government, with ownership or control by a government being deemed to exist for a carrier if— (A) A majority of the interest in the carrier is owned or controlled in any manner by that government, an agency of that government, or a public or private person controlled by that government; or (B) That government has the right to appoint or disapprove the appointment of a majority of the directors, the chief operating officer, or the chief executive officer of the carrier. As required by the Shipping Act, controlled carriers are subject to special oversight by the Commission.