Cooperativa de Farmacias Puertorriquenas; Analysis of Agreement Containing Consent Order to Aid Public Comment, 51801-51804 [2012-20955]
[…] As required by the Shipping Act, controlled carriers are subject to special oversight by the Commission. Section 9(a) of the Shipping Act (46 U.S.C. 40701(b)), states: The Federal Maritime Commission, at any time after notice and opportunity for a hearing, may prohibit the publication or use of a rate, charge, classification, rule, or regulation that a controlled carrier has failed to demonstrate is just and reasonable. Congress enacted these protections to ensure that controlled carries, whose marketplace decision-making can be pmangrum on DSK3VPTVN1PROD with NOTICES SUMMARY: VerDate Mar<15>2010 15:04 Aug 24, 2012 Jkt 226001 influenced by foreign governmental priorities or by their access to nonmarket sources