Thursday,
[…] Under the
subheading ‘‘Escrow Account,’’
proposed § 1026.38(l)(7) requires the
creditor to disclose whether the
consumer’s loan will have an escrow
account, and certain details about the
payments made using escrow account
funds and those the consumer must
make directly. Under the ‘‘Escrow
Account’’ subheading and under the
reference ‘‘For now,’’ proposed
§ 1026.38(l)(7)(i) requires a statement
that an escrow account may also be
called an ‘‘impound’’ or ‘‘trust’’ account
and a statement of whether the creditor
has or will establish an escrow account
at or before consummation. Proposed
§ 1026.38(l)(7)(i)(A) requires the
following disclosures under the ‘‘For
now’’ reference: (1) A statement that the
creditor may be liable for penalties and
interest if it fails to make a payment for
any costs for which the escrow account
has been established, (2) a statement
that the consumer would be required to
pay such costs directly if no account is
established, and (3) a table titled
‘‘Escrow’’ that contains, if an escrow
account is or will be established, an
itemization of the following: (i) The
total amount the consumer will be
required to pay into an escrow account
over the first year after consummation
for payment of the charges described in
§ 1026.37(c)(4)(ii), labeled ‘‘Escrowed
Property Costs over Year 1,’’ together
with a descriptive name of each such
charge, calculated as the amount
disclosed under § 1026.38(l)(7)(i)(A)(4)
multiplied by the number of periodic
payments scheduled to be made to the
escrow account during the first year
after consummation; (ii) the estimated
amount the consumer is likely to pay
during the first year after consummation
for charges described in
§ 1026.37(c)(4)(ii) that are known to the
creditor and that will not be paid using
escrow account funds, labeled ‘‘Non-
E:\FR\FM\23AUP2.SGM
23AUP2
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS2
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 164 / Thursday, August 23, 2012 / Proposed Rules
Escrowed Property Costs over Year 1,’’
together with a descriptive name of each
such charge and a statement that the
consumer may have to pay other costs
that are not listed; (iii) the total amount
disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(g)(3), a
statement that the payment is a cushion
for the escrow account, labeled ‘‘Initial
Payment,’’ and a reference to the
information disclosed pursuant to
§ 1026.38(g)(3); and (iv) the amount the
consumer will be required to pay into
the escrow account with each periodic
payment during the first year after
consummation for payment of the
charges described in § 1026.37(c)(4)(ii),
labeled ‘‘Monthly Payment.’’ Proposed