Thursday,
[…] for by the borrower and paid in advance
of consummation are listed as paid
outside closing on the HUD–1
Settlement Statement, and reflect the
actual provider charge for such services;
and any other fee or payment received
by the mortgage broker from either the
lender or the borrower arising from the
initial funding transaction, including a
servicing release premium or yield
spread premium, is to be noted on the
Good Faith Estimate and listed in the
800 series of the HUD–1 Settlement
Statement.
Subsequent to the guidance provided
in illustration 12, Regulation Z
§ 1026.36(d)(2) was adopted. Section
1026.36(d)(2) states:
If any loan originator receives
compensation directly from a consumer in a
consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling: (i) No loan originator shall receive
compensation, directly or indirectly, from
any person other than the consumer in
connection with the transaction; and (ii) No
person who knows or has reason to know of
the consumer-paid compensation to the loan
originator (other than the consumer) shall
pay any compensation to a loan originator,
directly or indirectly, in connection with the
transaction.
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS2
The last sentence in illustration 12
clearly contemplates the loan originator,
a mortgage broker, receiving
compensation from the lender as well as
the borrower, which therefore describes
a factual situation prohibited by
§ 1026.36(d)(2).