Electronic Fund Transfers (Regulation E), 50243-50288 [2012-19702]
[…] text message if the transfer is conducted
entirely by telephone. 77 FR 6194, 6217.
Because oral disclosures are not
retainable, the Bureau further observed
that for such transactions, senders
would not be less protected, and might
be better informed, by receiving prepayment disclosures via mobile
application or a text message even
though these disclosures may also not
be retainable. Id. Accordingly, to
effectuate the purposes of the EFTA and
facilitate compliance, the Bureau used
VerDate Mar<15>2010
17:03 Aug 17, 2012
Jkt 226001
its authority under EFTA sections 904(a)
and (c) to include in the February Final
Rule § 1005.31(a)(5), which states that
the pre-payment disclosure may be
provided orally or via mobile
application or text message if: (i) The
transaction is conducted entirely by
telephone via mobile application or text
message; (ii) the remittance transfer
provider complies with the foreign
language requirements of
§ 1005.31(g)(2); and (iii) the provider
discloses orally or via mobile
application or text message a statement
about the rights of the sender regarding
cancellation required by
§ 1005.31(b)(2)(iv) pursuant to the
timing requirements in § 1005.31(e)(1).
Pursuant to the same authority, and
for the same reasons as those discussed
above regarding with § 1005.31(a)(3)(iv),
the Bureau adopts new
§ 1005.31(a)(5)(iv), which adds as an
additional condition for the provision of
the pre-payment disclosures orally or
via mobile application or text message
a requirement that the provider disclose,
to the extent applicable, (A) the
information required by
§ 1005.31(b)(2)(vii) and (B) the
information required by
§ 1005.36(d)(1)(i)(A) with respect to
transfers subject to § 1005.36(d)(2)(ii),
pursuant to the timing requirements in
§ 1005.31(e)(1).
31(b)(2) Receipt
31(b)(2)(vii) Date of Transfer
The February Final Rule requires the
receipt provided to a sender to include
an abbreviated statement about the
sender’s cancellation rights.
§ 1005.31(b)(2)(iv). In the February
Proposal, the Bureau noted that senders