Letters of Interest for Credit Assistance Under the Transportation Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act (TIFIA) Program, 45411-45415 [2012-18785]
[…] (including real estate tax increments,
interjurisdictional funding agreements
and room and sales taxes).
The eligibility criteria also require a
determination by DOT that the project is
creditworthy, which must be based on,
at a minimum: (a) A rate covenant, if
applicable, (b) adequate coverage
requirements to ensure repayment, and
(c) meeting the rating requirements set
forth in Part VI below. DOT will also
utilize a report and recommendation
from an independent financial advisor
and any other information it needs to
determine a project’s creditworthiness.
Section 602(a) further requires that
each project: (i) Foster (if appropriate)
partnerships that attract public and
private investment for the project, (ii)
enable the project to proceed at an
earlier date than the project would
otherwise be able to proceed or reduce
lifecycle costs (including debt service
costs) of the project, and (iii) reduce the
contribution of Federal grant assistance
for the project.
MAP–21 provides that all projects
demonstrate that the construction
contracting process for the project can
commence no more than 90 days after
VerDate Mar<15>2010
16:48 Jul 30, 2012
Jkt 226001
execution of a TIFIA credit instrument.
MAP–21 codifies an already-existing