July 30, 2012
[…] (OBRA) 1986. Since this benefit was
implemented on January 1, 1989,
CRNAs have been eligible to bill
Medicare directly for the specified
services. Section 1861(bb)(2) of the Act
defines a CRNA as ‘‘a certified
registered nurse anesthetist licensed by
the State who meets such education,
training, and other requirements relating
to anesthesia services and related care
as the Secretary may prescribe. In
prescribing such requirements the
Secretary may use the same
requirements as those established by a
national organization for the
certification of nurse anesthetists.’’
Section 410.69(b) defines a CRNA as
a registered nurse who: (1) Is licensed as
a registered professional nurse by the
State in which the nurse practices; (2)
meets any licensure requirements the
State imposes with respect to
nonphysician anesthetists; (3) has
graduated from a nurse anesthesia
educational program that meets the
standards of the Council on
Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia
Programs, or such other accreditation
organization as may be designated by
the Secretary; and (4) meets one of the
following criteria: (i) Has passed a
certification examination of the Council
on Certification of Nurse Anesthetists,
the Council on Recertification of Nurse
Anesthetists, or any other certification
organization that may be designated by
the Secretary; or (ii) is a graduate of a
program described in paragraph (3) of
this definition and within 24 months
after that graduation meets the
requirements of paragraph (4)(i) of this
definition.
Section 1861(bb)(1) of the Act defines
services of a CRNA as ‘‘anesthesia
services and related care furnished by a
certified registered nurse anesthetist (as
defined in paragraph (2)) which the
nurse anesthetist is legally authorized to
perform as such by the State in which
the services are furnished’’. CRNAs are
paid at the same rate as physicians for
furnishing such services to Medicare
beneficiaries. Payment for services
E:\FR\FM\30JYP2.SGM
30JYP2
tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with MISCELLANEOUS
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 146 / Monday, July 30, 2012 / Proposed Rules