Federally Mandated Exclusions From Income, 43347-43349 [2012-18056]
[…] Jkt 226001
Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C.
1552(b)). When the Workforce
Investment Act was enacted in 1998, it
simultaneously repealed the Job
Training Partnership Act. The exclusion
that still applies to HUD programs is
listed as exclusion (xvii) in the updated
list below.
2. Any allowance paid under the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1805 to a child
suffering from spina bifida who is the
child of a Vietnam veteran. This
exclusion was repealed by Public Law
106–419 in 2000.
Exclusions Added: The exclusions
that are being added to the previously
published list are as follows:
1. Section 1780 of the School Lunch Act
and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966,
provides:
The value of assistance to children under
this Act shall not be considered to be income
or resources for any purpose under any
Federal or state laws including, but not
limited to, laws relating to taxation, welfare,
and public assistance programs.
Expenditures of funds from state and local
sources for the maintenance of food programs
for children shall not be diminished as a
result of funds received under this Act.
The effective date of this provision was
October 11, 1966. This exclusion is
added to the list as paragraph (xviii).
2. Section 8 of the Seneca Nation
Settlement Act of 1990, provides:
None of the payments, funds or
distributions authorized, established, or