Defining Larger Participants of the Consumer Reporting Market, 42873-42900 [2012-17603]
[…] those expressly enumerated, is sufficiently broad to cover professional 
corporations and professional limited liability companies, as well as 
other forms of organization comparable to those on the enumerated list 
that exist or may arise. Thus, the Bureau deems the suggested amendment 
unnecessary.
    Also for purposes of the definition of ``affiliated company,'' the 
Proposed Rule set forth when a person would be considered to have 
control over another person, guided by the definitions of the term 
``control'' provided in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act 
(BHCA) (12 U.S.C. 1841) and rules issued by other Federal financial 
regulators.\22\ The proposed definition provided that a person has 
control over another person if: (i) The person directly or indirectly 
or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has 
power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities or 
similar ownership interest of the other person; (ii) the person 
controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors, 
trustees, members, or general partners of the other person; or (iii) 
the person directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence 
over the management or policies of the other person, as determined by 
the Bureau.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \22\ See, e.g., 12 CFR 41.3(i) (Office of the Comptroller of the 
Currency (OCC) rule defining ``common ownership or common corporate