Additional Requirements for Charitable Hospitals, 38147-38169 [2012-15537]
[…] enacted section 501(r) of the Code,
which adds requirements for hospital
organizations that are (or seek to be)
recognized as described in section
501(c)(3). Section 501(r)(1) of the Code
states that an organization described in
section 501(r)(2) (a hospital
organization) will not be treated as
described in section 501(c)(3) unless the
organization meets the requirements
described in section 501(r)(3) through
501(r)(6). The Affordable Care Act did
not otherwise affect the substantive
standards for tax exemption that
hospital organizations are required to
meet under section 501(c)(3).
Section 501(r)(2)(A) defines a hospital
organization as: (i) An organization that
operates a facility required by a state to
be licensed, registered, or similarly
recognized as a hospital; and (ii) any
other organization that the Secretary
determines has the provision of hospital
care as its principal function or purpose
constituting the basis for its exemption
under section 501(c)(3).
Section 501(r)(2)(B)(i) requires a
hospital organization that operates more
than one hospital facility to meet the
requirements of section 501(r)
separately with respect to each hospital
facility. Section 501(r)(2)(B)(ii) provides
that a hospital organization will not be
treated as described in section 501(c)(3)
with respect to any hospital facility for
which the requirements of section 501(r)
are not separately met.
Community Health Needs Assessments
Section 501(r)(3) requires a hospital
organization to conduct a community
health needs assessment (CHNA) at least
once every three years and adopt an
implementation strategy to meet the
community health needs identified
through the CHNA. The CHNA must
take into account input from persons
who represent the broad interests of the
community served by the hospital
facility, including those with special
knowledge of or expertise in public
health. In addition, the CHNA must be
made widely available to the public.
Financial Assistance Policy and
Emergency Medical Care Policy
Section 501(r)(4) requires a hospital
organization to establish a written
financial assistance policy (FAP) and a
written policy relating to emergency
medical care.
The FAP must include: (1) Eligibility
criteria for financial assistance, and
whether such assistance includes free or
E:\FR\FM\26JNP2.SGM
26JNP2
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 123 / Tuesday, June 26, 2012 / Proposed Rules
discounted care; (2) the basis for
calculating amounts charged to patients;
(3) the method for applying for financial
assistance; (4) in the case of an
organization that does not have a