srobinson on DSK4SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
[…] prohibition on opening or maintaining
correspondent accounts with an
identified institution as proposed under
fifth special measure. FinCEN will
consider such input not only in the
context of assessing whether to finalize
the proposed rule, but also in the event
that it determines that it is necessary in
a future Section 311 action to issue an
order imposing the first special measure
prior to the finalization of a rule.
A. Form of Records and Reports Under
the First Special Measure
As to the form of records and reports
required by the first special measure,
Section 5318A(b)(1)(B) provides:
Such records and reports shall be
made and retained at such time, in such
manner, and for such period of time, as
the Secretary shall determine, and shall
include such information as the
Secretary may determine, including—
(i) The identity and address of the
participants in a transaction or
relationship, including the identity of
the originator of any funds transfer;
(ii) The legal capacity in which a
participant in any transaction is acting;
(iii) The identity of the beneficial
owner of the funds involved in any
transaction, in accordance with such
procedures as the Secretary determines
to be reasonable and practicable to
obtain and retain the information; and
(iv) A description of any transaction.
The Director of FinCEN determines
that records and reports under the first
special measure, if imposed, shall be
made and retained as follows. The
covered financial institution is required
to take reasonable steps to collect and
report to FinCEN the following
information with respect to any
transaction or attempted transaction
related to Credex:
(i) The identity and address of the
participants in a transaction or
attempted transaction, including the
identity of the originator and beneficiary
of any funds transfer;
(ii) The legal capacity in which
Credex is acting with respect to the
transaction or attempted transaction
and, to the extent Credex is not acting
on its own behalf, then the customer or
other person on whose behalf Credex is
acting;
(iii) The identity of the beneficial
owner of the funds involved in any
transaction or attempted transaction;
and
E:\FR\FM\30MYP1.SGM
30MYP1
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 104 / Wednesday, May 30, 2012 / Proposed Rules
(iv) A description of the transaction or
attempted transaction and its purpose.
This information shall be reported to
FinCEN within ten business days