Medicaid Program; Community First Choice Option, 26828-26903 [2012-10294]
[…] add a paragraph (d)(5) to say ‘‘any other
employment or tax related
requirements.’’
Comment: One commenter asked if
the personal care attendant is
considered to be the provider. If the
personal care attendants are considered
to be providers, the commenter wanted
to know if the providers are subject to
the screening requirements under
§ 455.000.
Response: Based on the commenter’s
statement we are unable to determine if
the commenter is referencing the
program integrity requirements found at
42 CFR Part 455 or if this is an error as
the proposed rule for CFC did not
contain a § 455.000. However, we note
that § 400.203(1) defines provider as
either of the following: (1) For the feefor-service program, any individual or
entity furnishing Medicaid services
under an agreement with the Medicaid
agency; or (2) For the managed care
program, any individual or entity that is
engaged in the delivery of health care
services and is legally authorized to do
so by the State in which it delivers the
services. To the extent personal care
attendants meet one of the above
definitions, they would be considered
Medicaid providers and subject the
program integrity requirements found at
42 CFR part 455. We acknowledge that
the inherent flexibility of who can
provide services under a self-directed