Inquiry To Learn Whether Businesses Assert Business Confidentiality Claims Regarding Waste Import and Export, 25475-25478 [2012-10328]
[…] Inquiry To Learn Whether Affected Businesses (Other Than Those Businesses That Previously Asserted a CBI Claim) Assert Claims Covering Any of the Requested Information Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part: If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section discloses the existence of any business which, although it has not asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA proposed to disclose the information, the EPA office shall contact a responsible official of each such business to learn whether the business asserts a claim covering the information. b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit Comments Sections 2.204(d)(1)(i) and 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations require that written notice be provided to businesses that have made claims of business confidentiality for any of the information at issue, E:\FR\FM\30APN1.SGM 30APN1 25478 Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 83 / Monday, April 30, 2012 / Notices stating that EPA is determining under 40 CFR part 2, subpart B, whether the information is entitled to business confidential treatment, and affording each business an opportunity to comment as to the reasons why it believes that the information deserves business confidential treatment. 3. The Use of Publication in the Federal Register Section 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that this type of notice be furnished by certified mail (return receipt requested), by personal delivery, or by other means which allows verification of the fact and date of receipt. EPA, however, has determined that in the present circumstances the use of a Federal Register notice is the only practical and efficient way to contact affected businesses and to furnish the notice of opportunity to submit comments. The Agency’s decision to follow this course was made in recognition of the administrative difficulty and impracticality of directly contacting potentially thousands of individual businesses. 4. Submission of Your Response in the English Language All responses to this notice must be in the English