National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners, 24104-24135 [2012-9034]
[…] Program, MEs will be listed on the
National Registry. Once this rule is fully
implemented, only medical certificates
issued to drivers by MEs on the National
Registry will be considered valid by the
Agency as proof of medical certification.
II. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking
The primary legal basis for the
National Registry of Certified Medical
Examiners program comes from 49
U.S.C. 31149, enacted by section 4116(a)
of Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient
Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for
Users, Public Law 109–59, 119 Stat.
1726 (Aug. 10, 2005) (SAFETEA–LU).
Subsection (d) of section 31149 provides
that:
The Secretary, acting through the
Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration—
PO 00000
Frm 00003
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
• Shall establish and maintain a
current national registry of medical
examiners who are qualified to perform
examinations and issue medical
certificates;
• Shall remove from the registry the
name of any medical examiner that fails
to meet or maintain the qualifications
established by the Secretary for being
listed in the registry or otherwise does
not meet the requirements of this
section or regulation issued under this
section;
• Shall accept as valid only medical
certificates issued by persons on the
national registry of medical examiners;
and
• May make participation of medical
examiners in the national registry
voluntary if such a change will enhance
the safety of operators of commercial
motor vehicles.
In addition to implementing the
provisions in subsection (d), which
specifically directs the establishment of
a national registry of qualified medical
examiners, FMCSA implements through
this rulemaking certain other provisions
from section 31149 related to a national
registry. First, subsection (c) requires
FMCSA, with the advice of the Agency’s
Medical Review Board and Chief
Medical Examiner (established by
subsections (a) and (b), respectively), to
develop, as appropriate, specific courses
and materials for training required for
medical examiners to be listed on a
national registry. Medical examiners
will be required to undergo initial and
periodic training and testing in order to
be listed on the national registry
(section 31149(c)(1)(A)(ii) and (c)(1)(D)).
Second, FMCSA also implements