Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 19589-19591 [2012-7899]
[…] their potential use for driver harassment. On August 26, 2011, the
Court vacated the entire final rule. Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers
Ass'n et al. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 656 F.3d. 580 (7th
Cir. 2011). The Court held that, contrary to statutory requirements,
the Agency failed to address the issue of driver harassment, including
how EOBRs could potentially be used to harass drivers and ways to
ensure that EOBRs were not used to harass drivers. The basis for the
decision was FMCSA's failure to directly address a requirement in 49
U.S.C. 31137(a), which reads as follows:
USE OF MONITORING DEVICES. If the Secretary of Transportation
prescribes a regulation about the use of monitoring devices on
commercial motor vehicles to increase compliance by operators of the
vehicles with hours of service regulations of the Secretary, the
regulation shall ensure that the devices are not used to harass
vehicle operators. However, the devices may be used to monitor
productivity of the operators.
The court's expectation about how the Agency should address
harassment and productivity under the statutory directive included the
following:
In addition, an adequate explanation that addresses the
distinction between productivity and harassment must also describe