Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 19589-19591 [2012-7899]
[…] OOIDA raised several concerns relating
to EOBRs and their potential use for
driver harassment. On August 26, 2011,
the Court vacated the entire final rule.
Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n et
al. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin.,
656 F.3d. 580 (7th Cir. 2011). The Court
held that, contrary to statutory
requirements, the Agency failed to
address the issue of driver harassment,
including how EOBRs could potentially
be used to harass drivers and ways to
ensure that EOBRs were not used to
harass drivers. The basis for the
decision was FMCSA’s failure to
directly address a requirement in 49
U.S.C. 31137(a), which reads as follows:
USE OF MONITORING DEVICES. If the
Secretary of Transportation prescribes a
regulation about the use of monitoring
devices on commercial motor vehicles to
increase compliance by operators of the
vehicles with hours of service regulations of
the Secretary, the regulation shall ensure that
the devices are not used to harass vehicle
operators. However, the devices may be used
to monitor productivity of the operators.
The court’s expectation about how the
Agency should address harassment and
productivity under the statutory
directive included the following:
In addition, an adequate explanation that
addresses the distinction between
productivity and harassment must also