Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 19589-19591 [2012-7899]
[…] On August 26, 2011, the Court vacated the entire final rule. Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n et al. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 656 F.3d. 580 (7th Cir. 2011). The Court held that, contrary to statutory requirements, the Agency failed to address the issue of driver harassment, including how EOBRs could potentially be used to harass drivers and ways to ensure that EOBRs were not used to harass drivers. The basis for the decision was FMCSA’s failure to directly address a requirement in 49 U.S.C. 31137(a), which reads as follows: USE OF MONITORING DEVICES. If the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation about the use of monitoring devices on commercial motor vehicles to increase compliance by operators of the vehicles with hours of service regulations of the Secretary, the regulation shall ensure that the devices are not used to harass vehicle operators. However, the devices may be used to monitor productivity of the operators. The court’s expectation about how the Agency should address harassment and productivity under the statutory directive included the following: In addition, an adequate explanation that addresses the distinction between productivity and harassment must also describe what precisely it is that will