Pipeline Safety: Pipeline Damage Prevention Programs, 19800-19834 [2012-7550]
[…] excavators to follow in conducting
excavation activities in areas where
underground gas or hazardous liquid
pipelines may be located and the
administrative enforcement process to
address violations of the standards. The
Federal requirements PHMSA is
proposing to be contained in this Part
are the standards that PHMSA would
enforce against excavators in states
determined to have inadequate damage
prevention law enforcement programs
pursuant to the procedures proposed in
this rulemaking. The standard that
PHMSA is proposing are effectively
equivalent to the standard in 49 U.S.C.
60114(d) which states:
(d) Prohibition applicable to excavators.—
A person who engages in demolition,
excavation, tunneling, or construction—
(1) May not engage in a demolition,
excavation, tunneling, or construction
E:\FR\FM\02APP3.SGM
02APP3
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 63 / Monday, April 2, 2012 / Proposed Rules
activity in a state that has adopted a one-call
notification system without first using that
system to establish the location of
underground facilities in the demolition,
excavation, tunneling, or construction area;
(2) May not engage in such demolition,
excavation, tunneling, or construction
activity in disregard of location information
or markings established by a pipeline facility
operator pursuant to subsection (b); and
(3) Who causes damage to a pipeline
facility that may endanger life or cause
serious bodily harm or damage to property—
(A) May not fail to promptly report the
damage to the owner or operator of the
facility; and
(B) If the damage results in the escape of
any flammable, toxic, or corrosive gas or
liquid, may not fail to promptly report to
other appropriate authorities by calling the
911 emergency telephone number.
The NPRM proposes to add new
excavation standards that include
requirements to use an available onecall system before digging, to excavate
with proper regard for location
information or markings established by
a pipeline operator, to promptly report
any damage to the pipeline operator,
and to report any emergency release of
hazardous products to appropriate
authorities by calling 911 immediately.
PHMSA is seeking comment in this
NPRM on whether or not it should
establish an upper limit on the time