In the May 5, 2010 Federal Register (75 FR 24450), we published an interim final regulation with comment period, implementing the program as of June 1, 2010. Section 1102(e) of the Affordable Care Act appropriates funding of $5 billion for the temporary program. Consistent with section 1102(c)(4) of the Affordable Care Act, the rule at 45 CFR 149.200 states: A sponsor must use the proceeds under this program to—(1) reduce the sponsor’s health benefit premiums or health benefit costs, (2) reduce health benefit premium contributions, copayments, deductibles, coinsurance, or other out-of-pocket costs, or any combination of these costs, for plan participants, or (3) reduce any combination of the costs in (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. Proceeds under this program must not be used as general revenue for the sponsor. VerDate Mar<15>2010 15:15 Mar 20, 2012 Jkt 226001 We have published several guidance documents that further clarify this section of the rule (see the Guidance on Complying with the Prohibition on Using Early Retiree Reinsurance Program Reimbursements as General Revenue under the Regulations and