Early Retiree Reinsurance Program, 16551 [2012-6728]
[…] and dependents of such retirees), during the period beginning on the 
date on which the program is established, and ending on January 1, 
2014. Section 1102(a)(l) of the Affordable Care Act required the 
Secretary to establish the program within 90 days of enactment of the 
law (by June 21, 2010). In the May 5, 2010 Federal Register (75 FR 
24450), we published an interim final regulation with comment period, 
implementing the program as of June 1, 2010. Section 1102(e) of the 
Affordable Care Act appropriates funding of $5 billion for the 
temporary program.
    Consistent with section 1102(c)(4) of the Affordable Care Act, the 
rule at 45 CFR 149.200 states:

    A sponsor must use the proceeds under this program to--(1) 
reduce the sponsor's health benefit premiums or health benefit 
costs, (2) reduce health benefit premium contributions, copayments, 
deductibles, coinsurance, or other out-of-pocket costs, or any 
combination of these costs, for plan participants, or (3) reduce any 
combination of the costs in (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. 
Proceeds under this program must not be used as general revenue for 
the sponsor.

    We have published several guidance documents that further clarify 
this section of the rule (see the Guidance on Complying with the 
Prohibition on Using Early Retiree Reinsurance Program Reimbursements 
as General Revenue under the Regulations and Guidance section of