United States v. Morgan Stanley; Public Comments and Response on Proposed Final Judgment, 15125-15139 [2012-5952]
[…] costs. For example, Con Edison passes
on variations in capacity costs to its
customers every month, in monthly rate
adjustments, through its ‘‘Market
Adjustment Clause.’’ The Market
Adjustment Clause takes into account
36 variable factors every month,
including ‘‘(8) certain NYISO-related
charges and credits * * *.’’ 15 is
Equitable monetary relief from the
inflated NYISO charges could be
provided as a credit to customers in the
normal course of making rate
adjustments. Refunds to utility
customers relating to past overcharges
are also a well-established remedy.
Section 113 of the New York Public
Service Law provides:
2. Whenever any public utility
company or municipality, whose rates
are subject to the jurisdiction of the
commission, shall receive any refund of
amounts charged and collected from it
by any source, the commission shall
have power after a hearing, upon its
own motion, upon complaint or upon
the application of such public utility
company or municipality, to determine
whether or not such refund should be
passed on, in whole or in part, to the
consumers of such public utility
company or municipality and to order
such public utility company or
municipality to pass such refunds on to
14 At issue was Keyspan’s $48 million profit from
its derivative contract with Morgan Stanley. As the
contract was neither filed nor part of Keyspan’s
rates, which are set by the NYISO in its auctions,
applicability of the ‘‘filed rate’’ doctrine to customer
relief in that case is questionable.
15 Con Edison Electric Service Tariff, General
Information, Part VII, A(1)(a)(8), available at https://
www.coned.com/documents/elec/159-164a.pdf.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
19:41 Mar 13, 2012
Jkt 226001
its consumers, in the manner and to the
extent determined just and reasonable
by the commission.
The New York State Public Service
Commission supported the return of
overcharges as equitable relief to
customers in Keyspan. Surely the Public
Service Commission would cooperate, if
necessary in the oversight of monetary
relief intended for utility customers
when a provision for such relief is