Vet Center Services, 14707-14712 [2012-6004]
[…] veteran or servicemember served on active duty in a theater of combat
operations.
Proposed paragraph (b)(4) would also allow VA to independently
verify appropriate service in coordination with DoD. Although persons
seeking counseling generally submit a DD-214 and other appropriate
documentation showing receipt of a medal, VA may act independently when
the veteran or servicemember lacks documentation, or when a veteran
states that it will be difficult for him or her to obtain such
documentation.
Proposed paragraph (c) would implement section 402 of the 2010 Act,
which added 38 U.S.C. 1712A(c), which reads as follows:
(c) Upon receipt of a request for counseling under [38 U.S.C.
1712A] from any individual
[[Page 14710]]
who has been discharged or released from active military, naval, or
air service but who is not otherwise eligible for such counseling,
the Secretary [of VA] shall--
(1) provide referral services to assist such individual, to the
maximum extent practicable, in obtaining mental health care and
services from sources outside [VA]; and
(2) if pertinent, advise such individual of such individual's
rights to apply to the appropriate military, naval or air service,
and to [VA], for review of such individual's discharge or release
from such service.
38 U.S.C. 1712A(c).
The benefit authorized by section 1712A, i.e., ``counseling to the
veteran to assist the veteran in readjusting to civilian life,'' and by
section 401 of the 2010 Act (``readjustment counseling'') is not
defined by statute. In proposed paragraph (d), we would state that
``readjustment counseling'' includes but is not limited to:
psychosocial assessment, individual counseling, group counseling,