Exempting In-Home Video Telehealth From Copayments, 13195-13198 [2012-5354]
[…] Using telehealth capabilities, a VA clinician can assess elements of a patient’s care, such as wound management, psychiatric or psychotherapeutic care, exercise plans, and medication management. The clinician may also monitor patient selfcare by reviewing vital signs and evaluating the patient’s appearance on video. Prior to this rulemaking, veterans have been required to pay a copayment for in-home video telehealth care. We believe that VA has authority by statute to discontinue charging copayments for these services. Section 1710(g)(1) of 38 U.S.C. states: The Secretary may not furnish medical services (except if such care constitutes hospice care) under subsection (a) of this section (including home health services under section 1717 of this title) to a veteran who is eligible for hospital care under this chapter by reason of subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the veteran agrees to pay to the United States in the case of each outpatient visit the applicable amount or amounts established by the Secretary by regulation. VA has interpreted section 1710(g)(1) to mean that VA has the discretion to PO 00000 Frm 00010 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 establish the applicable copayment amount in regulation, even if such amount is zero.