Exempting In-Home Video Telehealth From Copayments, 13195-13198 [2012-5354]
[…] eliminating the need for the veteran to
travel to a clinical setting. Using
telehealth capabilities, a VA clinician
can assess elements of a patient’s care,
such as wound management, psychiatric
or psychotherapeutic care, exercise
plans, and medication management. The
clinician may also monitor patient selfcare by reviewing vital signs and
evaluating the patient’s appearance on
video.
Prior to this rulemaking, veterans
have been required to pay a copayment
for in-home video telehealth care. We
believe that VA has authority by statute
to discontinue charging copayments for
these services.
Section 1710(g)(1) of 38 U.S.C. states:
The Secretary may not furnish medical
services (except if such care constitutes
hospice care) under subsection (a) of this
section (including home health services
under section 1717 of this title) to a veteran
who is eligible for hospital care under this
chapter by reason of subsection (a)(3) of this
section unless the veteran agrees to pay to the
United States in the case of each outpatient
visit the applicable amount or amounts
established by the Secretary by regulation.
VA has interpreted section 1710(g)(1) to
mean that VA has the discretion to
PO 00000
Frm 00010
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
establish the applicable copayment
amount in regulation, even if such
amount is zero. One such implementing
regulation is 38 CFR 17.108.
Generally, VA calculates the amount