Exempting In-Home Video Telehealth From Copayments, 13195-13198 [2012-5354]
[…] travel to a clinical setting. Using telehealth capabilities, a VA 
clinician can assess elements of a patient's care, such as wound 
management, psychiatric or psychotherapeutic care, exercise plans, and 
medication management. The clinician may also monitor patient self-care 
by reviewing vital signs and evaluating the patient's appearance on 
video.
    Prior to this rulemaking, veterans have been required to pay a 
copayment for in-home video telehealth care. We believe that VA has 
authority by statute to discontinue charging copayments for these 
services.

    Section 1710(g)(1) of 38 U.S.C. states:

    The Secretary may not furnish medical services (except if such 
care constitutes hospice care) under subsection (a) of this section 
(including home health services under section 1717 of this title) to 
a veteran who is eligible for hospital care under this chapter by 
reason of subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the veteran 
agrees to pay to the United States in the case of each outpatient 
visit the applicable amount or amounts established by the Secretary 
by regulation.

VA has interpreted section 1710(g)(1) to mean that VA has the 
discretion to establish the applicable copayment amount in regulation, 
even if such amount is zero. One such implementing regulation is 38 CFR 
17.108.

    Generally, VA calculates the amount of a copayment based on the