Exempting In-Home Video Telehealth From Copayments, 13195-13198 [2012-5354]
[…] travel to a clinical setting. Using telehealth capabilities, a VA
clinician can assess elements of a patient's care, such as wound
management, psychiatric or psychotherapeutic care, exercise plans, and
medication management. The clinician may also monitor patient self-care
by reviewing vital signs and evaluating the patient's appearance on
video.
Prior to this rulemaking, veterans have been required to pay a
copayment for in-home video telehealth care. We believe that VA has
authority by statute to discontinue charging copayments for these
services.
Section 1710(g)(1) of 38 U.S.C. states:
The Secretary may not furnish medical services (except if such
care constitutes hospice care) under subsection (a) of this section
(including home health services under section 1717 of this title) to
a veteran who is eligible for hospital care under this chapter by
reason of subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the veteran
agrees to pay to the United States in the case of each outpatient
visit the applicable amount or amounts established by the Secretary
by regulation.
VA has interpreted section 1710(g)(1) to mean that VA has the
discretion to establish the applicable copayment amount in regulation,
even if such amount is zero. One such implementing regulation is 38 CFR
17.108.
Generally, VA calculates the amount of a copayment based on the