Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 44 / Tuesday, March 6, 2012 / Notices
[…] exceeding 10,000 pounds and certain
passenger vehicles is collected by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles when
the vehicle registration is renewed.
§ 11–809.1(a). The Commissioner of
Finance is authorized to require that a
tax decal or other indicia of payment be
affixed to a vehicle. § 11–809(a); New
York City Rules, Tit. 19, § 6–09.
Section 14506(a) prohibits the States
or their political subdivisions from
requiring a motor carrier to display
either in or on a CMV any form of
identification other than a form required
by the Secretary of Transportation.
However, § 14506(b)(2) provides that:
Notwithstanding [§ 14506(a)], a State may
continue to require display of credentials that
are required—(2) under the International
PO 00000
Frm 00130
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
Fuel Tax Agreement * * * or under an
applicable State law if, on October 1, 2006,
the State has a form of highway use taxation
not subject to collection through the
International Fuel Tax Agreement;
(emphasis added).
FMCSA Decision
To qualify for the statutory exception
at 49 U.S.C. 14506(b)(2), the credentials
(in this case a decal) required by New
York City’s CMV tax must be part of a
highway use tax that was in effect prior
to October 1, 2006. Because the tax has