Revision to the South Coast Air Quality Management District Portion of the California State Implementation Plan, South Coast Rule 1315, 10430-10434 [2012-4172]
[…] This ensures that the
emissions will be permanently retired or
reduced. Rule 1315(b)(4) & (5) and
(c)(3)(A)(i) & (ii). For each of the other
types of credits listed in Rule 1315
(c)(3)(A), the credits are based on ERCs
that have been generated pursuant to
Rule 1309, which also requires that the
emission reductions meet each of the
Federal integrity criterion, including the
requirement to be enforceable emission
reductions. Therefore, EPA is proposing
to find Rule 1315 meets the Federal
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:14 Feb 21, 2012
Jkt 226001
integrity criterion for enforceable
reductions.
D. Do Rule 1315’s offsets comply with
the EPA’s base year requirements?
40 CFR 51.165(a)(3)(i)(C) provides:
Emissions reductions achieved by shutting
down an existing emission unit or curtailing
production or operating hours may be
generally credited for offsets if * * *. (ii)
[t]he shutdown or curtailment occurred after
the last day of the base year for the SIP
planning process. For purposes of this
paragraph, a reviewing authority may choose
to consider a prior shutdown or curtailment
to have occurred after the last day of the base
year if the projected emissions inventory
used to develop the attainment
demonstration explicitly includes the
emissions from such previously shutdown or
curtailed emission units.
See also 40 CFR part 50, appendix S, IV.
Rule 1315 is being submitted by the
District to demonstrate equivalency
with the Part D requirements for ozone
and PM10 (and their precursor
emissions). To evaluate Rule 1315’s
compliance with the base year
requirement for using offsets from