Defining Larger Participants in Certain Consumer Financial Product and Service Markets, 9592-9608 [2012-3775]
[…] (Privacy of
Consumer Financial Information), and Regulation V, 12 CFR 1022.1 et
seq. (Fair Credit Reporting).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also for purposes of the definition of ``affiliated company,''
proposed Sec. 1090.101(b) explains when a person shall be considered
to have control over another person, guided by the definitions of the
term control provided in section 2 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform
and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) (12 U.S.C. 5301),\16\
section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813),
section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1841), and the
rules of other Federal financial regulators.\17\ Proposed Sec.
1090.101(b) thus provides that a person has control over another person
if: (i) The person directly or indirectly or acting through one or more
other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 percent or more
of any class of voting securities or similar ownership interest of the
other person; (ii) the person controls in any manner the election of a
majority of the directors, trustees, members, or general partners of
the other person; or (iii) the person directly or indirectly exercises
a controlling influence over the management or policies of the other
person, as determined by the Bureau.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\16\ Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1390, section 2(18)(A)
(2010).
\17\ See, e.g., 12 CFR 41.3(i) (OCC rule defining ``common