Business Conduct Standards for Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants With Counterparties, 9734-9835 [2012-1244]
[…] the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section; and (ii) The representative represents in writing to the Special Entity and swap dealer or major swap participant that the representative: (A) Has policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that it satisfies the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section; (B) Meets the independence test in paragraph (c) of this section; and (C) Is legally obligated to comply with the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section by agreement, condition of employment, law, rule, regulation, or other enforceable duty. \834\ Section 23.450(c) provides: Independent. For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, a represenative of a Special Entity will be deemed to be independent of the swap dealer or major swap participant if: (1) The representative is not and, within one year of representing the Special Entity in connection with the swap, was not an associated person of the swap dealer or major swap participant within the meaning of Section 1a(4) of the Act; (2) There is no principal relationship between the representative of the Special Entity and the swap dealer or major swap participant; (3) The representative: (i) Provides timely and effective disclosures to the Special Entity of all material conflicts of interest that could reasonably affect the judgment or decision making of the representative with respect to its obligations to the Special Entity; and(ii) Complies with policies and procedures reasonably designed to manage and mitigate such material conflicts of interest; (4) The representative is not directly or indirectly, through one or more persons, controlled by, in control of, or under common control with the swap dealer or major swap participant; and (5) The swap dealer or major swap participant did not refer, recommend, or introduce the representative to the Special Entity within one year of the representative's representation of the Special Entity in connection with the swap. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- a.