Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 31 / Wednesday, February 15, 2012 / Proposed Rules
[…] An FFI meets the requirements of
section 1471(b) if it either enters into an
agreement (an FFI agreement) with the
IRS under section 1471(b)(1) to perform
certain obligations or meets
requirements prescribed by the Treasury
Department and the IRS to be deemed
to comply with the requirements of
section 1471(b). An FFI is defined as
any financial institution that is a foreign
entity, other than a financial institution
organized under the laws of a
possession of the United States
(generally referred to as a U.S. territory
in this preamble). For this purpose,
section 1471(d)(5) defines a financial
institution as, except to the extent
provided by the Secretary, any entity
that: (i) Accepts deposits in the ordinary
course of a banking or similar business;
(ii) as a substantial portion of its
business, holds financial assets for the
account of others; or (iii) is engaged (or
holding itself out as being engaged)
primarily in the business of investing,
reinvesting, or trading in securities,
partnership interests, commodities, or
any interest in such securities,
partnership interests, or commodities.
Section 1471(b)(1)(A) and (B) requires
an FFI that enters into an FFI agreement
(a participating FFI) to identify its U.S.
accounts and comply with verification
and due diligence procedures
prescribed by the Secretary. A U.S.
account is defined under section
1471(d)(1) as any financial account held
by one or more specified United States
persons, as defined in section 1473(3),
(specified U.S. persons) or United States
owned foreign entities (U.S. owned
foreign entities), subject to certain
exceptions. Section 1471(d)(2) defines a
financial account to mean, except as
otherwise provided by the Secretary,
any depository account, any custodial
account, and any equity or debt interest
in an FFI, other than interests that are
regularly traded on an established
securities market. A U.S. owned foreign
entity is defined in section 1471(d)(3) as
any foreign entity that has one or more
substantial U.S. owners (as defined in
section 1473(2)).
A participating FFI is required under
section 1471(b)(1)(C) and (E) to report
certain information on an annual basis
PO 00000
Frm 00003
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
9023
to the IRS with respect to each U.S.
account and to comply with requests for
additional information by the Secretary
with respect to any U.S. account. The
information that must be reported with
respect to each U.S. account includes:
(i) The name, address, and taxpayer
identifying number (TIN) of each
account holder who is a specified U.S.
person (or, in the case of an account
holder that is a U.S. owned foreign