Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 31 / Wednesday, February 15, 2012 / Proposed Rules
[…] within the United States.
An FFI meets the requirements of section 1471(b) if it either
enters into an agreement (an FFI agreement) with the IRS under section
1471(b)(1) to perform certain obligations or meets requirements
prescribed by the Treasury Department and the IRS to be deemed to
comply with the requirements of section 1471(b). An FFI is defined as
any financial institution that is a foreign entity, other than a
financial institution organized under the laws of a possession of the
United States (generally referred to as a U.S. territory in this
preamble). For this purpose, section 1471(d)(5) defines a financial
institution as, except to the extent provided by the Secretary, any
entity that: (i) Accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking
or similar business; (ii) as a substantial portion of its business,
holds financial assets for the account of others; or (iii) is engaged
(or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of
investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities, partnership
interests, commodities, or any interest in such securities, partnership
interests, or commodities.
Section 1471(b)(1)(A) and (B) requires an FFI that enters into an
FFI agreement (a participating FFI) to identify its U.S. accounts and
comply with verification and due diligence procedures prescribed by the
Secretary. A U.S. account is defined under section 1471(d)(1) as any
financial account held by one or more specified United States persons,
as defined in section 1473(3), (specified U.S. persons) or United
States owned foreign entities (U.S. owned foreign entities), subject to
certain exceptions. Section 1471(d)(2) defines a financial account to
mean, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any depository
account, any custodial account, and any equity or debt interest in an
FFI, other than interests that are regularly traded on an established
securities market. A U.S. owned foreign entity is defined in section
1471(d)(3) as any foreign entity that has one or more substantial U.S.
owners (as defined in section 1473(2)).
A participating FFI is required under section 1471(b)(1)(C) and (E)
to report certain information on an annual basis to the IRS with
respect to each U.S. account and to comply with requests for additional
information by the Secretary with respect to any U.S. account. The
information that must be reported with respect to each U.S. account
includes: (i) The name, address, and taxpayer identifying number (TIN)
of each account holder who is a specified U.S. person (or, in the case