Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 7562-7564 [2012-3265]
[…] The Court held that, contrary to statutory requirements, the Agency failed to address the issue of driver harassment, including how EOBRs could potentially 1 For a more detailed history of the program containing the initial regulatory actions by the agency see EOBR 1, discussed below in this section (75 FR 17208). VerDate Mar<15>2010 14:45 Feb 10, 2012 Jkt 226001 be used to harass drivers and ways to ensure that EOBRs were not used to harass drivers. The basis for the decision was FMCSA’s failure to directly address a requirement in 49 U.S.C. 31137(a) which reads as follows: USE OF MONITORING DEVICES. If the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation about the use of monitoring devices on commercial motor vehicles to increase compliance by operators of the vehicles with hours of service regulations of the Secretary, the regulation shall ensure that the devices are not used to harass vehicle operators. However, the devices may be used to monitor productivity of the operators. (Emphasis added.)).