Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 7562-7564 [2012-3265]
[…] their potential use for driver harassment. On August 26, 2011, the 
Court vacated the entire final rule. Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers 
Ass'n et al. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 656 F.3d. 580 (7th 
Cir. 2011). The Court held that, contrary to statutory requirements, 
the Agency failed to address the issue of driver harassment, including 
how EOBRs could potentially be used to harass drivers and ways to 
ensure that EOBRs were not used to harass drivers. The basis for the 
decision was FMCSA's failure to directly address a requirement in 49 
U.S.C. 31137(a) which reads as follows:

    USE OF MONITORING DEVICES. If the Secretary of Transportation 
prescribes a regulation about the use of monitoring devices on 
commercial motor vehicles to increase compliance by operators of the 
vehicles with hours of service regulations of the Secretary, the 
regulation shall ensure that the devices are not used to harass 
vehicle operators. However, the devices may be used to monitor 
productivity of the operators. (Emphasis added.)).

    The court's expectation about how the Agency should address 
harassment and productivity under the statutory directive included the 
following:

    ``In addition, an adequate explanation that addresses the