Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans and Designation of Areas for Air Quality Planning Purposes; Illinois; Ozone, 6743-6760 [2012-2991]
[…] Therefore, an area must meet the anti-backsliding requirements which apply by virtue of the area’s classification for the 1-hour ozone standard. See 40 CFR 51.900, et seq.; 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005). As set forth in more detail below, the area must address four antibacksliding provisions identified by the Court in its decisions. The anti-backsliding provisions at 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-hour ozone standard requirements that continue to apply after revocation of the 1-hour ozone standard for former 1-hour ozone nonattainment areas. Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that: The area remains subject to the obligation to adopt and implement the applicable requirements as defined in section 51.900(f), except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of PO 00000 Frm 00061 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 6745 this section, and except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), provides that: Applicable requirements means for an area that the following requirements, to the extent such requirements applied to the area for the area’s classification under section 181(a)(1) of the CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS, remain in effect: (1) Reasonably available control technology (RACT). (2) Inspection and maintenance programs (I/M). (3) Major source applicability cut-offs for purposes of RACT. (4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions. (5) Stage II vapor recovery.