Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans and Designation of Areas for Air Quality Planning Purposes; Illinois; Ozone, 6743-6760 [2012-2991]
[…] Court in its decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40
CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-hour ozone
standard requirements that continue to
apply after revocation of the 1-hour
ozone standard for former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section
51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligation
to adopt and implement the applicable
requirements as defined in section 51.900(f),
except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of
PO 00000
Frm 00061
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
6745
this section, and except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR
30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), provides
that:
Applicable requirements means for an area
that the following requirements, to the extent
such requirements applied to the area for the
area’s classification under section 181(a)(1) of
the CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time
of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS, remain
in effect:
(1) Reasonably available control technology
(RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs
(I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for
purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section
183(c)(4) of the CAA.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section
182(e)(3) of the CAA.
(8) Transportation Control Measures
(TCMs) during heavy traffic hours as
provided under section 182(e)(4) of the CAA.
[Not a requirement for the Illinois portion of
the Greater Chicago area.]
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under
section 182(c)(1) of the CAA.
(10) TCMs under section 182(c)(5) of the
CAA.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT)
provisions of section 182(d)(1) of the CAA.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f)
of the CAA.
(13) Attainment demonstration or
alternative as provided under section
51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), the
Illinois portion of the Greater Chicago
area is subject to the obligations set
forth in 51.905(a) and 51.900(f).
With regard to part D NSR
requirements, EPA has determined that