Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 27 / Thursday, February 9, 2012 / Proposed Rules
[…] includes a contractual requirement that
the operator fully comply with all
applicable laws and regulations. The
FAA disagrees. No commenter cited any
legal authority in support of the
proposition that a private party could
somehow avoid a regulatory obligation
imposed on it by the FAA simply by
entering into a private contract with
another party. The FAA in its
regulations and policies does not
recognize such a right.
The FAA also disagrees with the
suggestion that 49 U.S.C. 44112
provides a basis for relieving owners of
aircraft of their regulatory obligations. In
its current form, section 44112, entitled
‘‘Limitations on Liability,’’ provides in
part:
A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable
for personal injury, death, or property loss or
damage on land or water only when a civil
aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the
actual possession or control of the lessor,
owner, or secured party, and the personal
injury, death, or property loss or damage
occurs because of
(1) The aircraft, engine, or propeller; or
(2) The flight of, or an object falling from,
the aircraft, engine, or propeller.
The plain language of the statute makes
clear that the intent is to protect lessors,
owners, or secured parties from tort
liability when they are not in actual
PO 00000
Frm 00012
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
possession or control of the aircraft. The
legislative history indicates that the