Training, Qualification, and Oversight for Safety-Related Railroad Employees, 6412-6461 [2012-2148]
[…] subsection (a)(2) utilizing an approval
process required for programs to certify the
E:\FR\FM\07FEP3.SGM
07FEP3
6414
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 25 / Tuesday, February 7, 2012 / Proposed Rules
qualification of locomotive engineers
pursuant to part 240 of title 49, Code of
Federal Regulations.
(c) Exemption.—The Secretary may exempt
railroad carriers and railroad carrier
contractors and subcontractors from
submitting training plans for which the
Secretary has issued training regulations
before the date of enactment of the Rail
Safety Improvement Act of 2008.’’
Section 20162(a)(1) contains a citation
to the statutory definition of ‘‘safetyrelated railroad employee.’’ That
definition, found in section 20102 of 49
U.S.C. provides that:
(4) ‘‘safety-related railroad employee’’
means—
(A) a railroad employee who is subject to
chapter 211;
(B) another operating railroad employee
who is not subject to chapter 211;
(C) an employee who maintains the right
of way of a railroad;
(D) an employee of a railroad carrier who
is a hazmat employee as defined in section
5102(3) of this title;
(E) an employee who inspects, repairs, or
maintains locomotives, passenger cars, or
freight cars; and
(F) any other employee of a railroad carrier
who directly affects railroad safety, as
determined by the Secretary.
srobinson on DSK4SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
III. RSAC Overview
In March 1996, FRA established the
Railroad Safety Advisory Committee
(RSAC), which provides a forum for
collaborative rulemaking and program
development. RSAC includes
representatives from all of the agency’s