Electronic Fund Transfers (Regulation E), 6194-6309 [2012-1728]
[…] not retainable. Moreover, in some cases,
senders receiving disclosures via mobile
application or text message may be
informed of the cost of their transaction
in a manner that is better than oral
disclosures. For example, a disclosure
provided by text message stored in a
mobile telephone could be viewed by
the sender for a period of time after the
transaction is complete or forwarded to
an email or other savable file.
Therefore, to effectuate the purposes
of the EFTA and facilitate compliance,
the Bureau believes it is necessary and
proper to use its authority under EFTA
sections 904(a) and (c) to add in the
final rule § 1005.31(a)(5), which states
that the pre-payment disclosure may be
provided orally or via mobile
application or text message if: (i) The
transaction is conducted entirely by
telephone via mobile application or text
message; (ii) the remittance transfer
provider complies with the foreign
language requirements of
§ 1005.31(g)(2); and (iii) the provider
discloses orally or via mobile
E:\FR\FM\07FER2.SGM
07FER2
6218
Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 25 / Tuesday, February 7, 2012 / Rules and Regulations
srobinson on DSK4SPTVN1PROD with RULES2
application or text message a statement
about the rights of the sender regarding
cancellation required by
§ 1005.31(b)(2)(iv) pursuant to the
timing requirements in § 1005.31(e)(1).
The final rule also adds comment
31(a)(5)–1 to illustrate how a provider
could provide pre-payment disclosures
for mobile application and text message
transactions. The comment states that,
for example, if a sender conducts a
transaction via text message on a mobile
telephone, the remittance transfer
provider may call the sender and orally
provide the required pre-payment
disclosures. Alternatively, the provider
may provide the required pre-payment
disclosures via text message. The
comment also clarifies that
§ 1005.31(a)(5) applies only to
transactions conducted entirely by
mobile telephone via mobile application
or text message.
31(b) Disclosures
Proposed section 205.31(b) set forth
substantive disclosure requirements for
remittance transfers. EFTA sections
919(a)(2)(A) and (B) require a remittance
transfer provider to provide to a sender:
(i) A written pre-payment disclosure
with information applicable to the