Inquiry To Learn Whether Businesses Assert Business Confidentiality Claims Regarding Waste Import and Export, 109-112 [2011-33462]
[…] aware that disclosure of the information to the public was proposed.''
[[Page 111]]
2. The Purposes of This Notice
This notice encompasses two distinct steps in the process of
communication with affected businesses prior to EPA's making a final
determination concerning the confidentiality of the information at
issue: the preliminary inquiry and the notice of opportunity to
comment.
a. Inquiry To Learn Whether Affected Businesses (Other Than Those
Businesses That Previously Asserted a CBI Claim) Assert Claims Covering
Any of the Requested Information
Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part:
If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section
discloses the existence of any business which, although it has not
asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA
proposed to disclose the information, the EPA office shall contact a
responsible official of each such business to learn whether the
business asserts a claim covering the information.
b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit Comments
Sections 2.204(d)(1)(i) and 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal Regulations require that written notice be provided to
businesses that have made claims of business confidentiality for any of
the information at issue, stating that EPA is determining under 40 CFR
part 2, subpart B, whether the information is entitled to confidential
treatment, and affording each business an opportunity to comment as to
the reasons why it believes that the information deserves confidential
treatment.
3. The Use of Publication in the Federal Register
Section 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations
requires that this type of notice be furnished by certified mail
(return receipt requested), by personal delivery, or by other means
which allows verification of the fact and date of receipt. EPA,
however, has determined that in the present circumstances the use of a
Federal Register notice is the only practical and efficient way to
contact affected businesses and to furnish the notice of opportunity to
submit comments. The Agency's decision to follow this course was made
in recognition of the administrative difficulty and impracticality of
directly contacting potentially thousands of individual businesses.
4. Submission of Your Response in the English Language