Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 249 / Wednesday, December 28, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Thus, OG&E
reasons, the Oklahoma LTS is consistent
with the agreements reached during
regional planning. OG&E states we
failed to justify, or explain, our basis for
assuming that the regional planning
process would have come to a different
conclusion concerning Oklahoma’s
impact on other states’ Class I areas if
a different SO2 emission rate had been
assumed for the Sooner and Muskogee
units in question.
Response: We disagree with OG&E’s
assertion that Oklahoma’s decision not
to require controls for the six OG&E and
AEP/PSO units is consistent with the
RH requirements for the LTS, section
51.308(d)(3)(ii), which requires:
Where other States cause or contribute to
impairment in a mandatory Class I Federal
area, the State must demonstrate that it has
included in its implementation plan all
measures necessary to obtain its share of the
emission reductions needed to meet the
progress goal for the area. If the State has
participated in a regional planning process,
the State must ensure it has included all
measures needed to achieve its
apportionment of emission reduction
obligations agreed upon through that process.
Oklahoma did engage in a regional
planning process. This regional
planning process included a forum in
which state representatives built
emission inventories that assumed that
specific pollution sources would be
controlled to specific levels. This
included assumptions that the six OG&E
and AEP/PSO units would be controlled
to presumptive BART emission levels
for SO2. Visibility modeling projections
subsequently assumed those emission
reductions. However, Oklahoma, in its
E:\FR\FM\28DER4.SGM
28DER4
srobinson on DSK4SPTVN1PROD with RULES4
81754
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 249 / Wednesday, December 28, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
subsequent RH SIP, did not include
these promised reductions on which the
other states are presently relying.
We note the CENRAP RPO process
was open and representatives from
industry occasionally attended CENRAP
meetings and had an opportunity to
engage in this process. ODEQ engaged
in consultations under 51.308(d)(3)(i),
which requires that where the State has
emissions that are reasonably
anticipated to contribute to visibility
impairment in any mandatory Class I
Federal area located in another State or
States, the State must consult with the
other State(s) in order to develop
coordinated emission management
strategies. The State must consult with
any other State having emissions that
are reasonably anticipated to contribute
to visibility impairment in any
mandatory Class I Federal area within
the State.
All states that engaged in these
consultations were involved in the