Representation-Case Procedures, 80138-80189 [2011-32642]
[…] by statute or the due process clause, to
accept posthearing briefs since the
parties had the opportunity to express
their views in writing both before and
after the case was referred to the hearing
officer * * * We see no error of fact or
law in these rulings.’’); Lim v. District of
Columbia Taxicab Commission, 564
A.2d 720, 726 (DC App. 1989) (‘‘there
exists no due process right * * * to file
a brief’’).
The APA and its legislative history
contain evidence of Congress’s intent
not to require that the Board permit
post-hearing briefing after every preelection hearing. Enacted in 1946,
Section 8 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 557(c),
provides that in formal agency
adjudication:
Before a recommended, initial, or tentative
decision, or a decision on agency review of
VerDate Mar<15>2010
19:37 Dec 21, 2011
Jkt 226001
the decision of subordinate employees, the
parties are entitled to a reasonable
opportunity to submit for the consideration
of the employees participating in the
decisions—
(1) proposed findings and conclusions; or
(2) exceptions to the decisions or
recommended decisions of subordinate
employees or to tentative agency decisions;
and
(3) supporting reasons for the exceptions or
proposed findings or conclusions.
But Section 5(6) of the APA, 5 U.S.C.
554(a)(6), specifically exempts from the
category of formal adjudication those
cases involving ‘‘the certification of
worker representatives.’’ The courts
have held that this exemption applies to
both pre- and post-election hearings.