Representation-Case Procedures, 80138-80189 [2011-32642]
[…] related to individual eligibility and
inclusion issues will deprive the
decision-makers of an adequate
record.117 The Board does not believe
that the final rule will deprive the
regional director, the Board, or the
courts of appeals of an adequate record
to review. It is true that the record will
not include evidence that the hearing
officer found was not relevant, but that
is the case now and is the case with
respect to any hearing or trial court
record developed in front of an officer
or judge who applies ordinary rules of
relevance. The final rule does not
amend Section 102.68 of the Board’s
Rules and regulations, which provides
that:
The record in a proceeding conducted
pursuant to the foregoing section shall
consist of: the petition, notice of hearing with
affidavit of service thereof, motions, rulings,
orders, the stenographic report of the hearing
and of any oral argument before the regional
director, stipulations, exhibits, affidavits of
service, and any briefs or other legal
memoranda submitted by the parties to the
117 See,
e.g., AHA.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
19:37 Dec 21, 2011
Jkt 226001
regional director or to the Board, and the
decision of the regional director, if any.
Moreover, if the regional director finds
that the record is not sufficient to
determine whether a question of
representation exists or any other matter
that must be addressed prior to directing
an election, the regional director can
reopen the record and remand the