Truth in Lending (Regulation Z), 79768-80080 [2011-31715]
[…] ‘‘credit.’’)
Paragraph 20(a)(4)
1. Workout agreements. A workout
agreement is not a refinancing unless the
annual percentage rate is increased or
additional credit is advanced beyond
amounts already accrued plus insurance
premiums.
Paragraph 20(a)(5)
1. Insurance renewal. The renewal of
optional insurance added to an existing
credit transaction is not a refinancing,
assuming that appropriate Truth in Lending
disclosures were provided for the initial
purchase of the insurance.
20(b) Assumptions
1. General definition. i. An assumption as
defined in § 1026.20(b) is a new transaction
and new disclosures must be made to the
subsequent consumer. An assumption under
the regulation requires the following three
elements:
A. A residential mortgage transaction.
B. An express acceptance of the subsequent
consumer by the creditor.
C. A written agreement.
ii. The assumption of a nonexempt
consumer credit obligation requires no
disclosures unless all three elements are
present. For example, an automobile dealer
need not provide Truth in Lending
disclosures to a customer who assumes an
existing obligation secured by an automobile.
However, a residential mortgage transaction
with the elements described in § 1026.20(b)
is an assumption that calls for new
disclosures; the disclosures must be given
whether or not the assumption is
accompanied by changes in the terms of the
obligation. (See comment 2(a)(24)–5 for a
discussion of assumptions that are not
considered residential mortgage
transactions.)
2. Existing residential mortgage
transaction. A transaction may be a
residential mortgage transaction as to one
consumer and not to the other consumer. In
that case, the creditor must look to the
assuming consumer in determining whether
a residential mortgage transaction exists. To
illustrate: The original consumer obtained a
mortgage to purchase a home for vacation
purposes. The loan was not a residential
mortgage transaction as to that consumer.
The mortgage is assumed by a consumer who
will use the home as a principal dwelling. As
to that consumer, the loan is a residential
mortgage transaction. For purposes of
§ 1026.20(b), the assumed loan is an ‘‘existing
residential mortgage transaction’’ requiring
disclosures, if the other criteria for an
assumption are met.
E:\FR\FM\22DER2.SGM
22DER2
jlentini on DSK4TPTVN1PROD with RULES2
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 246 / Thursday, December 22, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
3. Express agreement. Expressly agrees
means that the creditor’s agreement must
relate specifically to the new debtor and must