Truth in Lending (Regulation Z), 79768-80080 [2011-31715]
[…] Disclosing this Web site address
does not by itself constitute a statement that
organizations have been approved by the
United States Trustee for purposes of
comment 7(b)(12)(iv)–2.iv.
iv. Statements regarding approval by the
United States Trustee or a bankruptcy
administrator. Section 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) does
not require a card issuer to disclose through
the toll-free number disclosed pursuant to
§ 1026.7(b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) that
organizations have been approved by the
United States Trustee or a bankruptcy
administrator. However, if a card issuer
chooses to make such a disclosure,
§ 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) requires that the card
issuer also disclose that:
A. The United States Trustee or a
bankruptcy administrator has determined
that the organizations meet the minimum
requirements for nonprofit pre-bankruptcy
budget and credit counseling;
B. The organizations may provide other
credit counseling services that have not been
reviewed by the United States Trustee or a
bankruptcy administrator; and
C. The United States Trustee or the
bankruptcy administrator does not endorse or
recommend any particular organization.
3. Automated response systems or devices.
At their option, card issuers may use toll-free
telephone numbers that connect consumers
to automated systems, such as an interactive
voice response system, through which
consumers may obtain the information
required by § 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) by inputting
information using a touch-tone telephone or
similar device.
4. Toll-free telephone number. A card
issuer may provide a toll-free telephone
number that is designed to handle customer
service calls generally, so long as the option
to receive the information required by
§ 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) is prominently disclosed
to the consumer. For automated systems, the
PO 00000
Frm 00179
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
79945
option to receive the information required by
§ 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) is prominently disclosed
to the consumer if it is listed as one of the
options in the first menu of options given to
the consumer, such as ‘‘Press or say ‘3’ if you
would like information about credit
counseling services.’’ If the automated system
permits callers to select the language in
which the call is conducted and in which
information is provided, the menu to select
the language may precede the menu with the
option to receive information about accessing
credit counseling services.
5. Third parties. At their option, card
issuers may use a third party to establish and
maintain a toll-free telephone number for use
by the issuer to provide the information
required by § 1026.7(b)(12)(iv).
6. Web site address. When making the
repayment disclosures on the periodic