Guidance Regarding Foreign Base Company Sales Income, 78545-78553 [2011-32394]
[…] the CFC. Written comments were received, and are available at
www.regulations.gov or upon request. A public hearing was not requested
and none was held. This Treasury decision adopts the proposed
regulation with the changes described below as a final regulation and
removes the corresponding temporary regulations.
Explanation of Provisions
These regulations amend the provisions of Sec. 1.954-3(b) that
address the application of the FBCSI rules to CFCs with branches or
similar establishments (branches), and, in particular manufacturing
branches.
A. Branch Rule
Section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to mean income derived by a CFC in
connection with: (i) The purchase of personal property from a related
person and its sale to any person; (ii) the sale of personal property
to any person on behalf of a related person; (iii) the purchase of
personal property from any person and its sale to a related person; or
(iv) the purchase of personal property from any person on behalf of a
related person, provided (in all of these cases) that the property is
manufactured, produced, grown or extracted outside of the CFC's country
of organization and is sold for use, consumption or disposition outside
of such country. There are certain exceptions to the FBCSI rules,
including an exception that applies if a CFC sells personal property
that it manufactured, produced, constructed, grew or extracted. See
section 954(d)(1)(A), Sec. 1.954-3(a)(4).
Section 954(d)(2) applies the FBCSI rules to a CFC that has a
branch outside the CFC's country of incorporation (branch rule). The
branch rule applies if the CFC carries on purchasing, selling,
manufacturing, producing, constructing, growing or extracting
activities by or through the branch, and the carrying on of such
activities has substantially the same tax effect as if the branch were
a wholly-owned subsidiary of the CFC, as provided in regulations. If
so, the branch and the remainder of the CFC will be treated as separate
corporations for purposes of determining FBCSI of such CFC.
The ``substantially same tax effect'' determination is made
pursuant to a tax rate disparity test set forth in Sec. 1.954-