Guidance Regarding Foreign Base Company Sales Income, 78545-78553 [2011-32394]
[…] or more branches of the CFC. Written
comments were received, and are
available at www.regulations.gov or
upon request. A public hearing was not
requested and none was held. This
Treasury decision adopts the proposed
regulation with the changes described
below as a final regulation and removes
the corresponding temporary
regulations.
Explanation of Provisions
These regulations amend the
provisions of § 1.954–3(b) that address
the application of the FBCSI rules to
CFCs with branches or similar
establishments (branches), and, in
particular manufacturing branches.
A. Branch Rule
Section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to
mean income derived by a CFC in
connection with: (i) The purchase of
personal property from a related person
and its sale to any person; (ii) the sale
of personal property to any person on
behalf of a related person; (iii) the
purchase of personal property from any
person and its sale to a related person;
or (iv) the purchase of personal property
from any person on behalf of a related
person, provided (in all of these cases)
that the property is manufactured,
produced, grown or extracted outside of
PO 00000
Frm 00081
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
78545
the CFC’s country of organization and is
sold for use, consumption or disposition
outside of such country. There are
certain exceptions to the FBCSI rules,
including an exception that applies if a
CFC sells personal property that it
manufactured, produced, constructed,
grew or extracted. See section
954(d)(1)(A), § 1.954–3(a)(4).
Section 954(d)(2) applies the FBCSI
rules to a CFC that has a branch outside
the CFC’s country of incorporation
(branch rule). The branch rule applies if
the CFC carries on purchasing, selling,
manufacturing, producing, constructing,
growing or extracting activities by or
through the branch, and the carrying on
of such activities has substantially the
same tax effect as if the branch were a
wholly-owned subsidiary of the CFC, as
provided in regulations. If so, the
branch and the remainder of the CFC
will be treated as separate corporations
for purposes of determining FBCSI of
such CFC.
The ‘‘substantially same tax effect’’
determination is made pursuant to a tax
rate disparity test set forth in § 1.954–