Guidance Regarding Foreign Base Company Sales Income, 78545-78553 [2011-32394]
[…] the CFC. Written comments were received, and are available at 
www.regulations.gov or upon request. A public hearing was not requested 
and none was held. This Treasury decision adopts the proposed 
regulation with the changes described below as a final regulation and 
removes the corresponding temporary regulations.

Explanation of Provisions

    These regulations amend the provisions of Sec.  1.954-3(b) that 
address the application of the FBCSI rules to CFCs with branches or 
similar establishments (branches), and, in particular manufacturing 
branches.

A. Branch Rule

    Section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to mean income derived by a CFC in 
connection with: (i) The purchase of personal property from a related 
person and its sale to any person; (ii) the sale of personal property 
to any person on behalf of a related person; (iii) the purchase of 
personal property from any person and its sale to a related person; or 
(iv) the purchase of personal property from any person on behalf of a 
related person, provided (in all of these cases) that the property is 
manufactured, produced, grown or extracted outside of the CFC's country 
of organization and is sold for use, consumption or disposition outside 
of such country. There are certain exceptions to the FBCSI rules, 
including an exception that applies if a CFC sells personal property 
that it manufactured, produced, constructed, grew or extracted. See 
section 954(d)(1)(A), Sec.  1.954-3(a)(4).
    Section 954(d)(2) applies the FBCSI rules to a CFC that has a 
branch outside the CFC's country of incorporation (branch rule). The 
branch rule applies if the CFC carries on purchasing, selling, 
manufacturing, producing, constructing, growing or extracting 
activities by or through the branch, and the carrying on of such 
activities has substantially the same tax effect as if the branch were 
a wholly-owned subsidiary of the CFC, as provided in regulations. If 
so, the branch and the remainder of the CFC will be treated as separate 
corporations for purposes of determining FBCSI of such CFC.
    The ``substantially same tax effect'' determination is made 
pursuant to a tax rate disparity test set forth in Sec.  1.954-