Revisions to Distilled Spirits Plant Operations Reports and Regulations, 75836-75840 [2011-31142]
[…] $13.50 per proof gallon. Under section
5006(a) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5006(a))
the excise tax on distilled spirits is
generally determined at the time the
distilled spirits are withdrawn from the
bonded premises of a distilled spirits
plant (DSP). However, section 5214(a) of
the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5214(a)), authorizes
the withdrawal of distilled spirits for
specified purposes free of tax or without
payment of tax, subject to regulations
prescribed by the Secretary of the
Treasury (the Secretary).
Within chapter 51 of the IRC,
subchapter B sets forth qualification
requirements for DSPs. Section 5171 (26
U.S.C. 5171) concerns the establishment
of DSPs and provides: (1) In subsection
(a), that operations as a distiller,
warehouseman, or processor may be
conducted only on the bonded premises
of a DSP by a person who is qualified
under subchapter B; (2) in subsection
SUMMARY:
PO 00000
Frm 00039
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
E:\FR\FM\05DEP1.SGM
05DEP1
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 233 / Monday, December 5, 2011 / Proposed Rules
srobinson on DSK4SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
(b), that a DSP may be established only
by a person who intends to conduct at
the DSP operations as a distiller, as a
warehouseman, or as both; (3) in
subsection (c), that each person shall,
before commencing operations at a DSP,
make application to the Secretary for,
and receive notice of, the registration of
the DSP; and (4) in subsection (d), that
each person required to file an
application for registration under
subsection (c) whose distilled spirits
operations are not required to be
covered by a basic permit under the
Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27
U.S.C. 203 and 204) shall, before
commencing those operations, apply for
and obtain a permit from the Secretary
to engage in those operations (the terms
of subsection (d) apply to persons who
engage in operations involving distilled
spirits for industrial, such as
nonbeverage, use). Section 5181
contains special requirements for the
establishment of DSPs solely for the
purpose of producing, processing, and