Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 229 / Tuesday, November 29, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] 104, 100 Stat. 56. Interpret or apply 47 U.S.C.
201, 218, 222, 225, 226, 207, 228, and 254(k)
unless otherwise noted.
62. In § 64.1600, redesignate
paragraphs (f) through (j) as paragraphs
(g) through (k) respectively and add new
paragraph (f) to read as follows:
■
§ 64.1600
Definitions.
pmangrum on DSK3VPTVN1PROD with RULES_2
*
*
*
*
*
(f) Intermediate Provider. The term
Intermediate Provider means any entity
that carries or processes traffic that
traverses or will traverse the PSTN at
any point insofar as that entity neither
originates nor terminates that traffic.
*
*
*
*
*
63. Revise § 64.1601(a) to read as
follows:
■
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:27 Nov 28, 2011
Jkt 226001
(a) Delivery. Except as provided in
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section:
(1) Telecommunications carriers and
providers of interconnected Voice over
Internet Protocol (VoIP) services, in
originating interstate or intrastate traffic
on the public switched telephone
network (PSTN) or originating interstate
or intrastate traffic that is destined for
the PSTN (collectively ‘‘PSTN Traffic’’),
are required to transmit for all PSTN
Traffic the telephone number received
from or assigned to or otherwise
associated with the calling party to the
next provider in the path from the
originating provider to the terminating
provider. This provision applies
regardless of the voice call signaling and
transmission technology used by the
carrier or VoIP provider. Entities subject
to this provision that use Signaling
System 7 (SS7) are required to transmit
the calling party number (CPN)
associated with all PSTN Traffic in the
SS7 ISUP (ISDN User Part) CPN field to
interconnecting providers, and are
required to transmit the calling party’s
charge number (CN) in the SS7 ISUP CN
field to interconnecting providers for
any PSTN Traffic where CN differs from
CPN. Entities subject to this provision
who use multi-frequency (MF) signaling
are required to transmit CPN, or CN if
it differs from CPN, associated with all
PSTN Traffic in the MF signaling
automatic numbering information (ANI)
field.
(2) Intermediate providers within an
interstate or intrastate call path that
originates and/or terminates on the
PSTN must pass unaltered to
subsequent providers in the call path
signaling information identifying the
telephone number, or billing number, if
different, of the calling party that is
received with a call. This requirement
applies to SS7 information including
but not limited to CPN and CN, and also
applies to MF signaling information or
other signaling information intermediate
providers receive with a call. This
requirement also applies to VoIP
signaling messages, such as calling party