Residential, Business, and Wind and Solar Resource Leases on Indian Land, 73784-73827 [2011-29991]
[…] provide for a primary term, and one
renewal not to exceed 25 years, so long
as the maximum term, including the
renewal, does not exceed the maximum
term established by statute.
(c) The lease term, including any
renewal, must be reasonable, given the:
(1) Purpose of the lease;
(2) Type of financing; and
(3) Level of investment.
(d) Where all of the trust or restricted
interests in a tract are owned by a
deceased Indian whose heirs and
devisees have not yet been determined,
the maximum term may not exceed two
years.
(e) The lease may not be extended by
holdover.
§ 162.412 What must the lease include if it
contains an option to renew?
(a) If the lease provides for an option
to renew, the lease must specify:
(1) The time and manner in which the
option must be exercised or is
automatically effective;
(2) That confirmation of the renewal
will be submitted to us;
(3) Whether Indian landowner
consent to the renewal is required;
(4) That the lessee must provide
notice to the Indian landowner and any
mortgagees of the renewal;
(5) The additional consideration, if
any, that will be due upon the exercise
of the option to renew or the
commencement of the renewal term;
(6) That any change in the terms of
the lease will be considered an
amendment subject to consent and BIA
approval requirements pursuant to
§ 162.444; and
(7) Any other conditions for renewal
(e.g., the lessee may not be in violation
of the lease at the time of renewal).
E:\FR\FM\29NOP2.SGM
29NOP2
73806
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 229 / Tuesday, November 29, 2011 / Proposed Rules
(b) We must record any renewal of a
lease in the Land Title and Records
Office.
pmangrum on DSK3VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS2
§ 162.413 Are there mandatory provisions
that a business lease must contain?
(a) All business leases must identify:
(1) The tract or parcel of land being
leased;
(2) The purpose of the lease and
authorized uses of the leased premises;
(3) The parties to the lease;
(4) The term of the lease;
(5) The owner being represented and
the authority under which such action