Conductor Certification, 69802-69867 [2011-28175]
[…] 1.49(oo).
Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section
402 of the RSIA) provides that:
The Secretary of Transportation shall
prescribe regulations to establish a program
requiring the certification of train
conductors. In prescribing such regulations,
the Secretary shall require that train
conductors be trained, in accordance with
the training standards developed pursuant to
section 20162.
Section 20163(b) provides that ‘‘[i]n
developing the regulations required by
subsection (a), the Secretary may
consider the requirements of section
20135(b) through (e).’’ The requirements
in 49 U.S.C. 20135 concern the
certification of locomotive engineers.
Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C.
(Section 401 of the RSIA) provides that:
(a) In General.—The Secretary of
Transportation shall, not later than 1 year
after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008, establish—
*
*
*
*
*
(2) a requirement that railroad carriers,
contractors, and subcontractors develop and
submit training and qualification plans to the
Secretary for approval, including training
programs and information deemed necessary
by the Secretary to ensure that all safetyrelated railroad employees receive
appropriate training in a timely manner.
*
*
*
*
*
Section 20162(b) of 49 U.S.C. provides
that ‘‘[t]he Secretary shall review and
approve the plans required under
subsection (a)(2) utilizing an approval
process required for programs to certify
the qualification of locomotive
engineers pursuant to part 240 of title
49, Code of Federal Regulations.’’
II. RSAC Overview
In March 1996, FRA established the
Railroad Safety Advisory Committee
(RSAC), which provides a forum for
collaborative rulemaking and program
development. RSAC includes
representatives from all of the agency’s
major stakeholder groups, including