Conductor Certification, 69802-69867 [2011-28175]
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
jlentini on DSK4TPTVN1PROD with RULES2
SUMMARY:
I. Statutory Background
Pursuant to § 402 of the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008, Public Law
110–432, 122 Stat. 4884 (Oct. 16, 2008)
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:26 Nov 08, 2011
Jkt 226001
(codified at 49 U.S.C. 20163)
(hereinafter ‘‘RSIA’’), Congress required
the Secretary of Transportation
(Secretary) to prescribe regulations to
establish a program requiring the
certification of train conductors. The
Secretary delegated this authority to the
Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR
1.49(oo).
Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section
402 of the RSIA) provides that:
The Secretary of Transportation shall
prescribe regulations to establish a program
requiring the certification of train
conductors. In prescribing such regulations,
the Secretary shall require that train
conductors be trained, in accordance with
the training standards developed pursuant to
section 20162.
Section 20163(b) provides that ‘‘[i]n
developing the regulations required by
subsection (a), the Secretary may
consider the requirements of section
20135(b) through (e).’’ The requirements
in 49 U.S.C. 20135 concern the
certification of locomotive engineers.
Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C.
(Section 401 of the RSIA) provides that:
(a) In General.—The Secretary of
Transportation shall, not later than 1 year
after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008, establish—
*
*
*
*
*
(2) a requirement that railroad carriers,
contractors, and subcontractors develop and
submit training and qualification plans to the
Secretary for approval, including training
programs and information deemed necessary