Conductor Certification, 69802-69867 [2011-28175]
[…] 1.49(oo).
Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 402 of the RSIA) provides
that:
The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to
establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors.
In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall require that
train conductors be trained, in accordance with the training
standards developed pursuant to section 20162.
Section 20163(b) provides that ``[i]n developing the regulations
required by subsection (a), the Secretary may consider the requirements
of section 20135(b) through (e).'' The requirements in 49 U.S.C. 20135
concern the certification of locomotive engineers.
Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 401 of the RSIA) provides
that:
(a) In General.--The Secretary of Transportation shall, not
later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008, establish--
* * * * *
(2) a requirement that railroad carriers, contractors, and
subcontractors develop and submit training and qualification plans
to the Secretary for approval, including training programs and
information deemed necessary by the Secretary to ensure that all
safety-related railroad employees receive appropriate training in a
timely manner.
* * * * *
Section 20162(b) of 49 U.S.C. provides that ``[t]he Secretary shall
review and approve the plans required under subsection (a)(2) utilizing
an approval process required for programs to certify the qualification
of locomotive engineers pursuant to part 240 of title 49, Code of
Federal Regulations.''
II. RSAC Overview
In March 1996, FRA established the Railroad Safety Advisory
Committee (RSAC), which provides a forum for collaborative rulemaking
and program development. RSAC includes representatives from all of the
agency's major stakeholder groups, including railroads, labor