Testing and Labeling Pertaining to Product Certification Regarding Representative Samples for Periodic Testing of Children's Products, 69586-69594 [2011-27686]
[…] the children's product safety rule. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(2)(B). CPSC 
regulations, at 16 CFR part 1110, limit the certificate requirement to 
importers and domestic manufacturers. The manufacturer or importer of 
the children's product must issue a separate certificate for each 
applicable children's product safety rule or a combined certificate 
that certifies compliance with all applicable children's product safety 
rules and specifies each such rule. This certificate is called a 
Children's Product Certificate (``CPC'').
    Further, former section 14(d)(2)(B) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 
2063(d)(2)(B), as originally provided in section 102 of the Consumer 
Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (``CPSIA''), requires that we 
establish protocols and standards for:
     Ensuring that a children's product tested for compliance 
with a children's product safety rule is subject to testing 
periodically and when there has been a material change in the product's 
design or manufacturing process, including the sourcing of component 
parts;
     Testing of random samples to ensure continued compliance;
     Verifying that a children's product tested by a conformity 
assessment body complies with applicable children's product safety 
rules; and
     Safeguarding against the exercise of undue influence on a 
third party conformity assessment body by a manufacturer or private 
labeler.
    In the Federal Register of May 20, 2010 (75 FR 28336), we published 
a proposed rule on ``Testing and Labeling Pertaining to Product 
Certification.'' The proposed rule was intended to implement what was 
then known as section 14(d)(2)(B) of the CPSA and to implement parts of 
section 14(a) of the CPSA. Proposed Sec.  1107.22, ``Random Samples,'' 
would implement the testing of random samples requirement in the CPSA, 
by requiring each manufacturer of a children's product to select 
samples for periodic testing by using a process that assigns each 
sample in the production population an equal probability of being 
selected (75 FR at 28349 through 28350, 28365).
    On August 12, 2011, the President signed H.R. 2715 into law. Among 
other things, H.R. 2715 replaced the CPSA's requirement for the testing 
of ``random samples'' with a requirement for the testing of 
``representative samples.'' Additionally, H.R. 2715 corrected an 
editorial error in section 14 of the CPSA, by renumbering section 14(d) 
of the CPSA, ``Additional Regulations for Third Party Testing,'' as 
section 14(i) of the CPSA.
    Elsewhere in this Federal Register, we are publishing a final rule