Approval of Grape Variety Names for American Wines, 66625-66629 [2011-27812]
[…] 4.92). Finally, Sec.  4.93 (27 CFR 4.93) sets forth rules for the 
approval of grape variety names.

Approval of Grape Variety Names

    Section 4.93 provides that any interested person may petition the 
Administrator for the approval of a grape variety name and that the 
petition should provide evidence of the following:
     That the new grape variety is accepted;
     That the name for identifying the grape variety is valid;
     That the variety is used or will be used in winemaking; 
and
     That the variety is grown and used in the United States.
    Section 4.93 further provides that documentation submitted with the 
petition may include:
     A reference to the publication of the name of the variety 
in a scientific or professional journal of horticulture or a published 
report by a professional, scientific, or winegrowers' organization;
     A reference to a plant patent, if patented; and
     Information pertaining to the commercial potential of the 
variety, such as the acreage planted and its location or market 
studies.
    Section 4.93 also places certain eligibility restrictions on the 
approval of grape variety names. TTB will not approve a name:
     If it has previously been used for a different grape 
variety;
     If it contains a term or name found to be misleading under 
Sec.  4.39 (27 CFR 4.39); or
     If it contains the term ``Riesling.''
    Typically, if TTB determines that the evidence submitted with a 
petition supports approval of the grape variety name, TTB will send a 
letter of approval to the petitioner advising the petitioner that TTB 
will propose to add the grape variety name to the list of approved 
grape variety names in Sec.  4.91 at a later date. After one or more 
approvals have been issued, a notice of proposed rulemaking will be 
prepared for publication in the Federal Register proposing to add the 
name(s) to the Sec.  4.91 list, with opportunity for public comment. In