Bank Secrecy Act Regulations: Definition of “Monetary Instrument”, 64049-64055 [2011-26743]
[…] foreign country, travelers' checks, bearer negotiable instruments,
bearer investment securities, bearer securities, and stock on which
title is passed on delivery.\7\ Pursuant to this authority, FinCEN is
proposing to amend the definition of ``monetary instrument'' for
purposes of the international transport of currency and monetary
instrument reporting (``CMIR'') requirement at 31 CFR 1010.340 to
include tangible prepaid access devices.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\6\ Specifically, 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(3) defines ``monetary
instruments'' to mean:
(A) United States coins and currency;
(B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and
currency of a foreign country, travelers' checks, bearer negotiable
instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock
on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and
(C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation
for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331, checks, drafts, notes, money
orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a
foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form. (Emphasis
added.)
\7\ Id.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
On May 22, 2009, when FinCEN regulations still referred to stored
value rather than prepaid access, the President signed the Credit Card