Bank Secrecy Act Regulations: Definition of “Monetary Instrument”, 64049-64055 [2011-26743]
[…] 1 31
U.S.C. 5311.
Treasury Order 180–01 (Sept. 26, 2002).
3 On October 26, 2010, FinCEN issued a final rule
creating a new Chapter X in Title 31 of the Code
of Federal Regulations for the BSA regulations. See
75 FR 65806 (October 26, 2010) (Transfer and
Reorganization of Bank Secrecy Act Regulations
Final Rule) (referred to herein as the ‘‘Chapter X
Final Rule’’). The Chapter X Final Rule became
effective on March 1, 2011.
4 31 U.S.C. 5316.
5 The report is filed on Form 105, ‘‘Report of
International Transport of Currency or Monetary
Instruments’’ (‘‘CMIR’’).
6 Specifically, 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(3) defines
‘‘monetary instruments’’ to mean:
(A) United States coins and currency;
(B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation,
coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’
checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer
investment securities, bearer securities, stock on
which title is passed on delivery, and similar
material; and
(C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide
by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and
5331, checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other
similar instruments which are drawn on or by a
rmajette on DSK29S0YB1PROD with PROPOSALS-1
2 See
VerDate Mar<15>2010
13:46 Oct 14, 2011
Jkt 226001
Nevertheless, FinCEN has regulatory
authority to expand the definition of
monetary instruments to include items
deemed to be ‘‘similar materials’’ to
coins and currency of a foreign country,
travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable
instruments, bearer investment
securities, bearer securities, and stock
on which title is passed on delivery.7
Pursuant to this authority, FinCEN is
proposing to amend the definition of
‘‘monetary instrument’’ for purposes of
the international transport of currency
and monetary instrument reporting
(‘‘CMIR’’) requirement at 31 CFR
1010.340 to include tangible prepaid
access devices.